Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 12/12/2005 3:06:29 PM EDT
ok bought the riveting jaws from ak-builder, i guess he dont sell them anymore they arent on the website. i got the fron trunions done fine. it came with another piece to do the rear trunions- but i vcant get the jaws open enough to get them around both ends on the rear rivet. what am i doing wrong? i have them on the harbor freight 18 inch bolt cutters. any help appreciated and thanks!
Link Posted: 12/12/2005 4:38:41 PM EDT
The bolt cutter tool is used for the front rivets. I use a vice for the rear rivets.

Sign_Wolfman
Link Posted: 12/12/2005 4:46:27 PM EDT

Originally Posted By Sign_Wolfman:
The bolt cutter tool is used for the front rivets. I use a vice for the rear rivets.

Sign_Wolfman



Exactly. You don't use the bolt cutters for the rear. I also use a vise for the rear rivets. Make a divot plate for the rivet head and squeeze. Sometimes the rear rivet is too long. I have it stick out 3/16" before I squeeze and 1/16" after I squeeze in the vise.
Link Posted: 12/12/2005 5:16:18 PM EDT
I have used the bolt cutters for my underfolder polish build ( both front and rear trunnion) and my saiga12 conversion. (Rivets just above pistol grip)
I had to modify my 18 inch bolt cutters. Had to open them up more to reach deeper. Not a big deal
Link Posted: 12/12/2005 5:50:49 PM EDT
I think he's talking about the long rear rivets.
Link Posted: 12/13/2005 10:37:55 AM EDT
I form my rear rivets with a hammer.
Link Posted: 12/14/2005 4:16:05 AM EDT
well thanks guys. that explains it. well looks like i ned another one of those divot plates. thanks again!! mike
Link Posted: 12/14/2005 4:52:02 AM EDT
Hammer
Link Posted: 12/15/2005 6:03:38 AM EDT

Start the heads with a ball peen hammer, then crush in a vice with divot plates.
Top Top