Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
Posted: 9/5/2010 12:44:29 PM EDT
Noticed a problem(minor) with my 22 conversion.

It looks like where they welded the peice that rests agains the buffer to the main body has a raised portion in the weld.
Consequnetly eating my buffer up slightly.
Pretty much unnoticable till the parkerization wore off.

I shouldn't have a problem with just flat filing both smooth should I ?

Link Posted: 9/5/2010 2:53:30 PM EDT
My CMMG looks the same. Other than the little burrs on my buffer, it hasn't done any harm. I don't worry about it.
Link Posted: 9/5/2010 3:48:47 PM EDT
All CMMG's have the weld. I was told if I grind it off, it would weaken the weld. I doub't smoothing it will hurt. I have not had adverse effects from mine.
Link Posted: 9/5/2010 5:16:30 PM EDT
I smoothed the weld out the first CMMG Stainless Conversion I shot.
Just enough so it wouldn't scratch the finish on the buffer. That's been
well over a year, no problems since..

Link Posted: 9/6/2010 5:09:38 AM EDT
Originally Posted By shadowcop:
All CMMG's have the weld. I was told if I grind it off, it would weaken the weld. I doub't smoothing it will hurt. I have not had adverse effects from mine.


Not true. If it is not penetrating the two pieces of metal it is holding together, it isn't doing anything (in this case). If it was a multi pass weld yes, but here no. Welds are ground smooth all the time in fabrication (for aesthetic purposes).
Link Posted: 9/6/2010 6:33:21 AM EDT
Originally Posted By ODS9091:
Originally Posted By shadowcop:
All CMMG's have the weld. I was told if I grind it off, it would weaken the weld. I doub't smoothing it will hurt. I have not had adverse effects from mine.


Not true. If it is not penetrating the two pieces of metal it is holding together, it isn't doing anything (in this case). If it was a multi pass weld yes, but here no. Welds are ground smooth all the time in fabrication (for aesthetic purposes).


Thanks. Well, I might have to smooth mine out, although I haven't noticed any problems it has caused.

Top Top