Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 9/17/2003 8:48:04 PM EDT
other than a military or leo marking on it. Can Post-ban Mags still be imported into the U.S. or not? Thanks -- VT4Me
Link Posted: 9/17/2003 8:54:48 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 11/17/2003 12:48:03 AM EDT by Klinger_04]
[edited out: cause i don't know what I'm talkin bout...]
Link Posted: 9/17/2003 8:59:15 PM EDT
read the mag faq. according to it mags made in the US after the ban were required to have a date stamp and most are marked for leo or military use. imported ones obviously would not have this feature but some are known to be post ban, like the new H&K SA80 mags.
Link Posted: 9/17/2003 9:08:10 PM EDT
Ask RGUNS. [LOL]
Link Posted: 9/18/2003 2:05:56 PM EDT
Link Posted: 9/18/2003 2:29:46 PM EDT
Here is what BATF says: http://www.atf.treas.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#o15 (O15) What markings must appear on large capacity ammunition feeding devices manufactured after September 13, 1994? [Back] Persons who import large capacity ammunition feeding devices manufactured after September 13, 1994, or manufacture large capacity ammunition feeding devices must legibly identify each device imported or manufactured by serial number and other prescribed markings. The same serial number may be used for all devices manufactured or imported. Such devices must also be marked "RESTRICTED LAW ENFORCEMENT/ GOVERNMENT USE ONLY" or, in the case of devices manufactured for export, "FOR EXPORT ONLY." Domestically made devices must also be marked with the name, city and state of the manufacturer. Imported devices must be marked with the same of the manufacturer, country of origin, and name, city and state of the importer. Persons who manufacture or import metallic links for use in the assembly of belted ammunition are only required to place the prescribed identification marks on the containers used for packaging the links. [18 U. S. C. 923( i), 27 CFR 178.92( c)]
Link Posted: 9/18/2003 2:36:31 PM EDT
Take Glock as example, the hi-cap magazines has Restricted in US stamped on them. I saw that on an Aussie operator's G17.
Top Top