Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
Posted: 8/27/2003 5:25:54 PM EDT
or would it be considered a short barrled rifle?
Link Posted: 8/27/2003 5:27:47 PM EDT
It must have no stock and weigh less than 50 ounces unloaded.
Link Posted: 8/28/2003 3:11:31 AM EDT
According to fed law, once a rifle always a rifle.
Link Posted: 8/28/2003 5:14:54 AM EDT
Originally Posted By jdmcomp: According to fed law, once a rifle always a rifle.
View Quote
Just to be a smartass......... If you converted it to a machinegun it's no longer a rifle, and would never be considered a rifle again [:)]
Link Posted: 8/28/2003 1:42:19 PM EDT
Link Posted: 8/28/2003 2:49:12 PM EDT
No SBR in MI, unless it has historical value, IE C&R. If I have time later, I'll look up the link. Also, check out the michigan hometown forum. This has been kicked around a few times in the recent past.
Link Posted: 8/28/2003 3:16:41 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 8/28/2003 3:19:31 PM EDT by Stryfe]
It is my opinion, in answer to your second question, that rifles and shotguns whose barrels are at least 16 and 18 inches in length, respectively, with folding and/or telescoping stocks, which are fully operable with stocks folded or contracted, and whose lengths are less than 26 inches with stocks folded or contracted, fall within the definitions of 'short-barreled rifle' and 'short-barreled shotgun,' and their sale or possession is prohibited by MCL 750.224b; MSA 28.421(2).
View Quote
[url=http://www.ag.state.mi.us/opinion/datafiles/1980s/op06280.htm]source[/url] I actually had a better description, but couldn't find it. I guess that nothing is really better than the official opinion, no? edited to add: Here it is: 16. Do rifles or shotguns with collapsible/folding stocks have to be registered in Michigan? MCL 750.222 Yes, provided the rifle or shotgun is 30 inches or less in overall length with the stock collapsed/folded but at least 26 inches and the barrel length is at least 16 inches and 18 inches respectively. Attorney General’s opinion #6280: if the firearm is less than 26 inches in overall length or the barrel is less than 16 or 18 inches respectively, the firearm is considered a short-barreled rifle or shotgun and is illegal to possess. MCL 750.224d There is an exception for short-barreled shotguns and short-barreled rifles which the Federal Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms has found to be a curio, relic, antique, museum piece, or collector’s item not likely to be used as a weapon. from the [url=http://www.michigan.gov/msp/0,1607,7-123-1591_4654-10953--,00.html]MSP CCW FAQ[/url]
Top Top