Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 6/22/2003 5:53:45 AM EDT
Here's the question: What are the rules regulations that affect Intrastate transfers? I know if I go down to my local Gun store/dealer, all I have to do is fill out the yellow sheet, show my CCW and walk out with the firearm. (Yes I'm in one of those evil nasty southern states that Chucky Schumer hates so bad -- up yours Chucky!) But what about getting something mailed to me from another city? I.E...if I ordered a lower from Georgia Precision, could they FedEx/UPS it to me if I filled out the yellow sheet ahead of time?

For instance, Dixie Gun Works catalog says on cartrige arms.."Must ship to FFL unless TN resident." Does that mean they can ship direct to a resident within the same state?


Thanks....
Link Posted: 6/22/2003 6:04:27 AM EDT
I believe that you would need to goto an FFL even within state for the NICS check, unless it's a private sales. That's been my experence here in NY. Oh, yea, we don't much like chuckie boy here either. [frag]
Link Posted: 6/22/2003 6:12:41 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 6/22/2003 6:19:03 AM EDT by DarkStar]
I was told by an FFL that these are the rules when doing a private sale instate, but if the instate sale was through an FFL holder, the famous yellow form would need to be done... [url]http://www.atf.treas.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#b1[/url] (B1) To whom may an unlicensed person transfer firearms under the GCA? [Back] A person may sell a firearm to an unlicensed resident of his or her state, if the buyer is not prohibited by law from receiving or possessing a firearm, or to a licensee in any state. A firearm other than a curio or relic may not be transferred interstate to a licensed collector. [18 U. S. C 922( a)( 3) and (5), 922( b)( 3), 27 CFR 178.29] (B2) From whom may an unlicensed person acquire a firearm under the GCA? [Back] A person may only buy a firearm within the person's own state, except that he or she may buy a rifle or shotgun, in person, at a licensee's premises in any state, provided the sale complies with state laws applicable in the state of sale and the state where the purchaser resides. [18 U. S. C 922( a)( 3) and (5), 922( b)( 3), 27 CFR 178.29] (B8) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm through the U. S. Postal Service? [Back] A nonlicensee may mail a shotgun or rifle to a resident of his or her own state or to a licensee in any state. Handguns are not mailable. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. A nonlicensee may not transfer any firearm to a nonlicensed resident of another state. The Postal Service recommends that longguns be sent by registered mail and that no marking of any kind which would indicate the nature of the contents be placed on the outside of any parcel containing firearms. (B9) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm by carrier? [Back] A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by carrier to a resident of his or her own state or to a licensee in any state. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm. [18 U. S. C. 922( a)( 2)( A) and 922( e), 27 CFR 178.31] edited for link...
Top Top