Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 12/14/2005 10:13:12 AM EDT
Hello,


Hope this isn't a stupid question. I live in the People's Republic of California and here, we civilians are only allowed to have 10-round magazines in our guns. Now my question is, does this also apply to LEOs who are purchasing their own back-up/off-duty/weekend gun?

Last but not least, whose the dumbass that proposed the plan to limit us to 10-round magazines?

Thanks a bunch.
Link Posted: 12/14/2005 10:17:23 AM EDT
CA LEOs are exempt.

They are also exempt from certain provisions of PC 12020 (prohibited weapons) and the CA AWB (with approval of CO of agency and affidavit of work use)

As to why, it's the PRK...

NorCal

Link Posted: 12/14/2005 3:06:07 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 12/14/2005 3:24:39 PM EDT by Fglocker_Plz]
Thanks for the reply.

So lets say I'm a cop in CA and when I purchase guns for personal use, I can get 15-round magazines for all my guns?

Ty.
Link Posted: 12/14/2005 5:15:41 PM EDT
Technically yes. If you reed PC 12020 it exempts LEOs with the only prevision is that they are a sworn officer who carries a gun in the course of his/her duties.

Link http://www.leginfo.ca.gov


PC 12020(b) Subdivision (a) does not apply to any of the following:
(20) The sale to, lending to, transfer to, purchase by, receipt
of, or importation into this state of, a large-capacity magazine by a
sworn peace officer as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with
Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 who is authorized to carry a
firearm in the course and scope of his or her duties.



It is a bullshit law all the way around. I do not know one Cop who likes it or thinks that it has made the streets any safer. It only applies to law abiding citizens. Criminals = Those who brake the law. You can pass all the laws you want and it will not stop a criminal. Locking them up for long periods of time does tend to decreases their ability to victimize the good people of the world.
Link Posted: 12/14/2005 5:47:02 PM EDT
You can have standard capacity mags as long as you possesed them before 2000.
Link Posted: 12/14/2005 6:21:59 PM EDT
Thanks for the great replies.

Lets say I'm a cop and I go into a gun store to buy a GLOCK 17 and high-cap magazines. The gun dealer will most likely have to special order them for me right?

Do the "high cap" magazines include GLOCK's 33-round hi-cap?

Thanks and sry for all the dumb questions.
Link Posted: 12/14/2005 6:46:58 PM EDT
My FFL has a shitload of hi-caps and is a class 3 dealer also.Its all LE ONLY which doesnt include me.
Link Posted: 12/15/2005 7:39:24 AM EDT
I would email or call one of the vendors on the EE and explain that you are CA LE and can provide a copy of your ID to buy some hi-caps. You might get them cheaper and with less hassles than having the gunshop order for you.

www.ar15.com/forums/forum.html?b=7&f=89

Link Posted: 12/15/2005 8:54:18 AM EDT

Originally Posted By NorCal_LEO:
CA LEOs are exempt.

They are also exempt from certain provisions of PC 12020 (prohibited weapons) and the CA AWB (with approval of CO of agency and affidavit of work use)

As to why, it's the PRK... hinking.gif

NorCal




That's why Barrett Arms will not repair or service any LE weapons of their manufacture in the PRK. This is not a LE issue, it's a political issue. Call and harrass (not literally) your elected officials or start a grassroots organization to change the law.
Top Top