Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
Posted: 12/2/2001 10:50:50 PM EDT
I need your guys help on this one.... I have a friend who is in Law Enforcement also and told me he is going to trade one of his Glock 23's with three LEO only hi caps to a civilian for some residential work to his house. I have told him it is not legal to my knowledge for him to give the LEO-only hi caps to a civilian. Am I right on this one? The gun and mags were purchased on departmental letterhead. Thanks for the help. jester
Link Posted: 12/2/2001 11:03:03 PM EDT
Yup, you're right - ain't legal.
Link Posted: 12/3/2001 8:20:58 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 12/3/2001 8:13:18 AM EDT by Dave_G]
[b]18 U.S.C. sec. 922 (w):[/b] (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for a person to transfer or possess a large capacity ammunition feeding device. (2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the possession or transfer of any large capacity ammunition feeding device otherwise lawfully possessed on or before the date of the enactment of this subsection. (3) This subsection shall not apply to-- (A) the manufacture for, transfer to, or possession by the United States or a department or agency of the United States or a State or a department, agency, or political subdivision of a State, or a transfer to or possession by a law enforcement officer employed by such an entity for purposes of law enforcement (whether on or off duty); (B) the transfer to a licensee under title I of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 for purposes of establishing and maintaining an on-site physical protection system and security organization required by Federal law, or possession by an employee or contractor of such licensee on-site for such purposes or off-site for purposes of licensee-authorized training or transportation of nuclear materials; (C) the possession, by an individual who is retired from service with a law enforcement agency and is not otherwise prohibited from receiving ammunition, of a large capacity ammunition feeding device transferred to the individual by the agency upon such retirement; or (D) the manufacture, transfer, or possession of any large capacity ammunition feeding device by a licensed manufacturer or licensed importer for the purposes of testing or experimentation authorized by the Secretary. (4) If a person charged with violating paragraph (1) asserts that paragraph (1) does not apply to such person because of paragraph (2) or (3), the Government shall have the burden of proof to show that such paragraph (1) applies to such person. The lack of a serial number as described in section 923(i) of title 18, United States Code, shall be a presumption that the large capacity ammunition feeding device is not subject to the prohibition of possession in paragraph (1).
Link Posted: 12/4/2001 2:57:03 AM EDT
Thank you Dave.
Top Top