Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 8/23/2001 7:47:57 AM EDT
Is it legal to put a 37mm flare launcher (M203 clone) on a post-ban AR15 with a pistol grip? Technically, the 37mm M203 is NOT a grenade launcher, whereas a 40mm M203 registered destructive device is DEFINITELY a grenade launcher. Can I do it legally?
Link Posted: 8/23/2001 10:54:07 AM EDT
No, because it's not a GL, it does not make the list in 18 USC 921.
Link Posted: 8/23/2001 11:20:23 AM EDT
Steve: Please review the questiion: 1. 'Is it legal to put a 37mm flare launcher (M203 clone) on a post-ban AR15 with a pistol grip?' 2. 'Can I do it legally?' Your answer is 'No', but your argument that the 37mm is not a grenade launcher and is not on the list implies that your answer should be 'yes: it is legal to put the 37mm on a post-ban AR'. Is this what you meant, 'yes'?
Link Posted: 8/23/2001 11:42:00 AM EDT
federaly its not a grenade launcher but some states ban flare guns on ar's ie california
Link Posted: 8/23/2001 12:26:29 PM EDT
"DOPE!", sorry. I lexed out on that one, I meant "yes" for the reasons stated.
Top Top