Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 5/28/2003 10:22:58 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 5/28/2003 10:30:31 AM EDT by SamB]
Anyone have an opinion on the legality of the following? (No, it hasn't been assembled yet, hence the question) Using post-ban Beta C-mag and receiver (never before assembled as a rifle), create an AR-15 type pistol by using a pistol buffer, short barrel and permanently attach the Beta C-mag. You'd have to pivot the upper to load but reloads could go relatively quickly by using a modified Beta loader. Since it does not have a removable magazine, I think it'd be legal. What say ye?
Link Posted: 5/28/2003 11:20:19 AM EDT
How would you "permanently" attach the beta? Welding is obviously out of the question.
Link Posted: 5/28/2003 11:25:28 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 5/28/2003 11:27:00 AM EDT by JohnTheTexican]
From 18 USC 921(a)(31): "The term 'large capacity ammunition feeding device' - (A) means a magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device manufactured after the date of enactment of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 that has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than 10 rounds of ammunition; but (B) does not include an attached tubular device designed to accept, and capable of operating only with, .22 caliber rimfire ammunition." And now 18 USC 922(w): (1) "Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for a person to transfer or possess a large capacity ammunition feeding device. (2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the possession or transfer of any large capacity ammunition feeding device otherwise lawfully possessed on or before the date of the enactment of this subsection." Bottom line: Since it wouldn't have a detachable magazine, it wouldn't qualify as an "assault weapon" under 18 USC 921(30)(C), but your post-ban magazine is still illegal, even if it's permanently attached. My $0.02.
Link Posted: 5/28/2003 11:34:22 AM EDT
Ahhh...the missing link. I was unfortunately ASSUMING (yeah, I know) that the text of the law said something to the effect that the feeding device had to be detachable or removable. Oh well, c'est la vie! Sam B. [url=http://www.fireflyarms.com]FireflyArms.com[/url]
Link Posted: 5/28/2003 11:40:47 AM EDT
Cheer up. Maybe in another 16 months you'll be able to build it with a $250 detachable Beta-C.
Top Top