Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 11/14/2002 5:27:54 PM EDT
I am pretty sure it is legal to do a private sale of a rifle with someone from a neighboring state, i.e. PA to OH. Can someone verify this, any info would be appreciated. Thanks
Link Posted: 11/14/2002 5:38:24 PM EDT
Negative. [url]http://www.atf.treas.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#b1[/url] (B1) To whom may an unlicensed person transfer firearms under the GCA? [Back] A person may sell a firearm to an unlicensed resident of his or her state, if the buyer is not prohibited by law from receiving or possessing a firearm, or to a licensee in any state. A firearm other than a curio or relic may not be transferred interstate to a licensed collector. [18 U. S. C 922( a)( 3) and (5), 922( b)( 3), 27 CFR 178.29] (B2) From whom may an unlicensed person acquire a firearm under the GCA? [Back] A person may only buy a firearm within the person's own state, except that he or she may buy a rifle or shotgun, in person, at a licensee's premises in any state, provided the sale complies with state laws applicable in the state of sale and the state where the purchaser resides. [18 U. S. C 922( a)( 3) and (5), 922( b)( 3), 27 CFR 178.29] (B3) May an unlicensed person obtain a firearm from an out-of-state source if the person arranges to obtain the firearm through a licensed dealer in the purchaser's own state? [Back] A person not licensed under the GCA and not prohibited from acquiring firearms may purchase a firearm from an out-of-state source and obtain the firearm if an arrangement is made with a licensed dealer in the purchaser's state of residence for the purchaser to obtain the firearm from the dealer. [18 U. S. C 922( a)( 3) and (5), 922( b)( 3), 27 CFR 178.29]
Link Posted: 11/14/2002 5:59:17 PM EDT
rkbar15, Thanks for the info, very much appreciated.
Link Posted: 11/15/2002 1:00:20 PM EDT
Interstate private sales are a no-no. You can, however, buy a rifle/shotgun from an FFL in a state other than your state of residence.
Link Posted: 11/15/2002 3:00:34 PM EDT
Link Posted: 11/16/2002 6:01:55 AM EDT
The key word here is BUY!
View Quote
Not true! The regulations cover transfer of firearms. It doesn't matter if money changed hands or not. Also, the law does prohibit the transfer of firearms directly between relatives in different states. The only exception would be bequests from an estate.
Top Top