Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
Posted: 3/15/2002 6:52:14 PM EDT
After a quick skim of our dangerous weapons control laws I was unable to find anything in regards to belt feeding devices when it comes to considering them a magazine or a high capacity feeding device. Any idea why or did I just miss something here?
Link Posted: 3/15/2002 8:17:27 PM EDT
Belts are a high capacity feeding device and are regulated under 18 USC section 922(w). The way I read the law a rifle that is only belt fed is not a semiautomatic assault rifle because it will not accept a detachable magazine therefore it does not fall under 18 USC section 922(v).
Link Posted: 3/15/2002 8:31:41 PM EDT
Yes it looks that way… One interesting thing though, if you rigged a belt feeding device to a post-ban and removed it’s a abilities to accept a detachable magazine then I think you could build that rifle in a pre-ban configuration and still have a decent amount of ammo to play with [:)]
Link Posted: 3/16/2002 5:07:42 AM EDT
Link Posted: 3/16/2002 9:17:20 AM EDT
Link 10 live, then 1 dummy, then 10 live and so on, thus there is a so called "reload" involved. This sounded like fun, so I had to post something.
Top Top