Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
Posted: 2/1/2006 3:45:06 AM EDT
If a guy buys a rifle from me in the EE what are my options for shipping it to him?
UPS says I can only ship if it is for repair. When did that law go into effect? Does UPS actually call the FFL to verfily it is for a repair and not a transfer?

Is FedEX a better choice?

Link Posted: 2/1/2006 4:46:19 AM EDT
From the BATF FAQ


B9) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm by carrier?


A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by carrier to a resident of his or her own state or to a licensee in any state. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract
carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm. [18 U. S. C. 922( a)( 2)( A) and 922( e), 27 CFR 178.31]


Link to BATF FAQ


Link Posted: 2/1/2006 5:05:05 AM EDT
Thanks!

I told UPS to KMA and will call FedEX. At least FedEx doesn't make up their own rules.
Link Posted: 2/1/2006 6:20:48 AM EDT

Originally Posted By Sandman67:
Thanks!

I told UPS to KMA and will call FedEX. At least FedEx doesn't make up their own rules.



You want to bet ??

I just use the post office.

rj
Top Top