Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 1/9/2006 11:29:59 AM EDT
Does it have to be mailed or can it legally be faxed?

My usual dealer thus far would only mail an FFL thus allowing me to ship purchases to them for recieving. Can an FFL be faxed and is their an BATFE letter clarifying?
Link Posted: 1/9/2006 11:30:57 AM EDT
My FFL says it can be faxed now.
Link Posted: 1/9/2006 11:31:13 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 1/9/2006 11:32:07 AM EDT by Sandman67]
It absolutely can be faxed. My FFL only plays by the rules and won't bend them a bit. If even he is faxing now than I would bet my life it's law now.
Link Posted: 1/9/2006 11:33:09 AM EDT
They can be now. I think it changed this past year.
Link Posted: 1/9/2006 11:34:24 AM EDT
BATFE letter or statement????
Link Posted: 1/9/2006 11:43:36 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 1/9/2006 11:44:31 AM EDT by ScaryBlackGuns]
www.ar15.com/forums/topic.html?b=7&f=127&t=288703

Liberty 86 posted the text of the letter:
U.S. Department of JusticeBureau of Alcohol, Tobacco,Firearms and ExplosivesFFL NEWSLETTERFEDERAL FIREARMS LICENSEE INFORMATION SERVICEAugust 2005In an effort to keep Federal firearms licensees (FFL) abreast of changing firearms laws and regulations, the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF) will provide semi-annual FFL Newsletters. ATF will publish the newsletters in February and August of each year and distribute them to each FFL. Previous editions of the FFL Newsletters are available on ATF’s website (http://www.atf.gov).

CERTIFIED FAXED COPIES OF LICENSESSection 27 CFR 478.94 requires the following for sales or deliveries of firearms between licensees:

“A licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, or licensed dealer selling or otherwise disposing of firearms, and a licensed collector selling or otherwise disposing of curios or relics, to another licensee shall verify the identity and licensed status of the transferee prior to making the transaction. Verification shall be established by the transferee furnishing to the transferor a certified copy of the transferee’s license and by such other means as the transferor deems necessary:...

”This section of the regulations requires a licensee to verify another licensee’s status prior to making sales or deliveries to such licensee. Please be advised that ATF will now recognize a faxed copy of a Federal firearms license as an acceptable alternative form of verification.

ATF strongly suggests that FFLs utilize the FFLeZ Check system and verify the authenticity of the transferee’s license prior to shipping or disposing of a firearm(s) to another licensee.In addition, verification and certification of a license is not considered valid unless a legible copy of the transferee’s license clearly identifies the name, address, license number and expiration date of the license. Acceptance of blurred or illegible copies of a transferee’s license may constitute noncompliance with regulations.Finally, since all fax machines and settings differ, FFLs may need to fax with a fax resolution setting of fine, super fine, or photo to ensure the fax copy of the license is legible.

SBG
Link Posted: 1/9/2006 11:52:05 AM EDT
you mean people still use fax machines?
Top Top