This is my list of favorites from the last seven years.
Truth Speaks to Power: the counter-cultural nature of scripture. Walter Bruggeman. Bruggeman interprets some things in The Holy Bible quite differently than I was accustomed to. Hard reading at times, but a book I kept after required reading in college for a leadership course.
ADRIFT: 76 days lost at sea. Steven Callahan. Gripping survival tale; one of the longest documented sea survival stories at the time.
American Nations: A History of the Eleven Rival Regional Cultures of North America. Colin Woodard. Recommended to me by a Liberal at work, but would have been right at home with some far right groups I used to hang with.
Creativity, Inc.: Overcoming the Unseen Forces That Stand in the Way of True Inspiration. From Ed Catmull, co-founder (with Steve Jobs and John Lasseter) of Pixar Animation Studios, comes an incisive book about creativity in business. I could not put this down and I hated the Steve Jobs book. Recommended (but not mandatory) reading for my bachelor's degree.
Let Your Life Speak: listening for the voice of vocation. Parker J. palmer. Short, written by a CEO turned shaker. Absolutely fascinating.
Elon Musk: Tesla, SpaceX, and the Quest for a Fantastic Future. Ashlee Vance. one of the first bios I have actually enjoyed.
The Millionaire mind; The millionaire next door; Rich dad Poor Dad--all excellent reads.
The Toyota Way To Lean leadership. Jeffery liker; Gary Convis. Could this succeed where you work?
The Big Thirst: the secret life and turbulent future of water. Charles Fishman. Warns of a global water crisis with little climate change preaching.
The History of Money. Jack Weatherford. What is a money?
Delivering happiness: the path to profits, passion and purpose. Tony Heish. Basically, the Zappos story. Who would have thought it would be so interesting?
Ghost in the Wires: My Adventures as the World’s Most Wanted Hacker. Kevin Mitnick. What can I say, the wrong side of the tracks from silicone valley.
A History of the World in six glasses. Tom Standage. The history of booze. Absolutely fascinating.
The Heart and the Fist: The Education of a Humanitarian, the Making of a Navy SEAL. Eric Greitens. The guy starts out as an Ivy League peacenick and then realizes the quickest way to effect change is to destroy the enemies of freedom and good. Bonus: audio version read by the author.
Extra virginity: the sublime and scandalous world of Olive Oil. Tom Mueller. My favorite ever foodie book. Made me attempt to buy my olive oil at oil bars.
Written in Bone: Buried lives of Jamestown and Colonial Maryland. Sally Walker. Short book, couldn't put it down--and I had the audio version. Archaeology with a story and not too technical.
The Statues That Walked: Unraveling the Mystery of Easter Island. Terry Hunt. As a kid I was always fascinated by Leonard Nemoy's "in search of" tv show about Easter Island. This apparently solves the mystery. Another one I couldn't put down.
Make it in America: the case for reinventing the economy. Andrew m. liveris. Good read, didn't agree with all the conclusions.
The Yugo: the rise and fall of the worst car in history. Jason vuic. interesting book about Yugos and car manufacturing in general. Was it REALLY the worst car, or did it just suffer from marketing? Read and find out.
Moby-Duck: The True Story of 28,800 Bath Toys Lost at Sea and of the Beachcombers, Oceanographers, Environmentalists, and Fools, Including the Author, Who Went in Search of Them. Donovan Hohn. Fairly long and exceptionally entertaining. If you have any environmentalist leanings at all, you'll like this. Light on eco-preaching.
Stiff: The curious Lives of Human Cadavers. Mary roach. A must-read. Did not change my mind on being a donor.
The Boy Who Was Raised as a Dog: And Other Stories from a Child Psychiatrist's Notebook. Bruce D perry, Mia salavitz. Really a good read. touches on the clockwork-oranging of the Branch Davidian children.
The Richest man in Babylon: Success secrets of the ancients. George S. Classon. No its not about gold-hoarding.