Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Posted: 10/26/2013 5:38:10 AM EST
This question is about carrying a sap or blackjack while carrying a firearm with a valid LTCF. Is it lawful? Section 908 is pretty clear they are prohibited, but one of the listed exceptions is:

(3) This section shall not apply to any person who makes, repairs, sells or otherwise deals in, uses or possesses any firearm for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.
View Quote


so, because I posess a firearm for purposes not prohibited by the laws of the Commonwealth (in fact, for purposes specifically authorized), does section 908 not apply to me? Is anyone aware of any caselaw?

Granted, it is understood that cops can arrest you for anything at any time.
Link Posted: 10/27/2013 3:26:06 PM EST
Get a kubaton, don't use it for any unlawful purpose, youll be fine.
Top Top