Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
Posted: 10/8/2004 10:57:46 AM EST
I know that we cannot carry in places that serve alcohol for consumption on premisis, but does that include places like Applebee's and Olive Garden, or is it referring to bars, nightclubs, etc?

Link Posted: 10/8/2004 11:00:42 AM EST
Usually if it is a restaurant with a bar the law is different.
Link Posted: 10/8/2004 11:16:21 AM EST
I think the law states and place that serves alcohol.
Link Posted: 10/8/2004 11:26:30 AM EST

In some states the percentage of sales from alcohol vs food matters...not so in GA AFAIK.

Any place that sells booze in a glass is a no-no.
Link Posted: 10/8/2004 11:40:53 AM EST
Link Posted: 10/8/2004 11:54:50 AM EST
roger that. thats what i have been going by so far.

Link Posted: 10/8/2004 5:17:43 PM EST
[Last Edit: 10/8/2004 5:18:49 PM EST by LARRYG]

Originally Posted By ajm1911:
Usually if it is a restaurant with a bar the law is different.



Incorrect! It they serve booze for consumption on premises, you cannot carry, period! The law in Georgia makes no exception, no allowance, for restaurants.
Link Posted: 10/8/2004 5:48:17 PM EST
Link Posted: 10/8/2004 7:54:04 PM EST

(a) Except as provided in Code Section 16-11-127.1, a person is
guilty of a misdemeanor when he carries to or while at a public
gathering any explosive compound, firearm, or knife designed for the
purpose of offense and defense.

(b) For the purpose of this Code section, "public gathering" shall
include, but shall not be limited to, athletic or sporting events,
churches or church functions, political rallies or functions,
publicly owned or operated buildings, or establishments at which
alcoholic beverages are sold for consumption on the premises.

Nothing in this Code section shall otherwise prohibit the carrying
of a firearm in any other public place by a person licensed or
permitted to carry such firearm by this part.

(c) This Code section shall not apply to competitors participating
in organized sport shooting events. Law enforcement officers, peace
officers retired from state or federal law enforcement agencies,
judges, magistrates, solicitors-general, and district attorneys may
carry pistols in publicly owned or operated buildings.



GA code 16-11-127
Top Top