Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
5/18/2018 7:39:40 PM
Posted: 5/6/2018 3:19:59 PM EDT
Hi Everyone,

I was wondering if you could help me out regarding some gun laws. I will be passing through on a road trip this summer and want to make sure I am in compliance of local laws.

I am 18 and can OC a handgun here in CO, can a visitor carry in MO? Is there any law that prohibits me from carrying since im 18?

My firearm does NOT need to be in plain view when in a car, as it is considered an extension of your home, is that the case there?

Thanks for any help!
Link Posted: 5/6/2018 8:01:58 PM EDT
571.030. Unlawful use of weapons — exceptions — penalties. — 1. A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons, except as otherwise provided by sections 571.101 to 571.121, if he or she knowingly:

(1) Carries concealed upon or about his or her person a knife, a firearm, a blackjack or any other weapon readily capable of lethal use into any area where firearms are restricted under section 571.107; or

...

(8) Carries a firearm or any other weapon readily capable of lethal use into any church or place where people have assembled for worship, or into any election precinct on any election day, or into any building owned or occupied by any agency of the federal government, state government, or political subdivision thereof; or

...

(10) Carries a firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any other weapon readily capable of lethal use into any school, onto any school bus, or onto the premises of any function or activity sponsored or sanctioned by school officials or the district school board; or

...
View Quote
With the exceptions of:

4. Subdivisions (1), (8), and (10) of subsection 1 of this section shall not apply to any person who has a valid concealed carry permit... or a valid permit or endorsement to carry concealed firearms issued by another state or political subdivision of another state.
View Quote
But you must also keep in mind:

571.107. Permit does not authorize concealed firearms, where — penalty for violation. — 1. ... No concealed carry permit ... or a concealed carry endorsement or permit issued by another state or political subdivision of another state shall authorize any person to carry concealed firearms into:

(1) Any police, sheriff, or highway patrol office or station ...;

(2) Within twenty-five feet of any polling place on any election day. ...;

(3) The facility of any adult or juvenile detention or correctional institution, prison or jail. ...;

(4) Any courthouse solely occupied by the circuit, appellate or supreme court, ...;

(5) Any meeting of the governing body of a unit of local government; or any meeting of the general assembly or a committee of the general assembly...;

(6) The general assembly, supreme court, county or municipality may by rule, administrative regulation, or ordinance prohibit or limit the carrying of concealed firearms by permit or endorsement holders in that portion of a building owned, leased or controlled by that unit of government. Any portion of a building in which the carrying of concealed firearms is prohibited or limited shall be clearly identified by signs posted at the entrance to the restricted area. ...;

(7) Any establishment licensed to dispense intoxicating liquor for consumption on the premises, which portion is primarily devoted to that purpose... The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any bona fide restaurant open to the general public having dining facilities for not less than fifty persons and that receives at least fifty-one percent of its gross annual income from the dining facilities by the sale of food. ...;

(8) Any area of an airport to which access is controlled by the inspection of persons and property. ...;

(9) Any place where the carrying of a firearm is prohibited by federal law;

(10) Any higher education institution or elementary or secondary school facility ...;

(11) Any portion of a building used as a child care facility ...;

(12) Any riverboat gambling operation ...;

(13) Any gated area of an amusement park. ...

(14) Any church or other place of religious worship...;

(15) Any private property whose owner has posted the premises as being off-limits to concealed firearms by means of one or more signs displayed in a conspicuous place of a minimum size of eleven inches by fourteen inches with the writing thereon in letters of not less than one inch. ...;

(16) Any sports arena or stadium with a seating capacity of five thousand or more...;

(17) Any hospital accessible by the public. ...

*note: the end of each of those 17 sections says "Possession of a firearm in a vehicle on the premises of _______ not be a criminal offense so long as the firearm is not removed from the vehicle or brandished while the vehicle is on the premises."
View Quote
But also that:

Carrying of a concealed firearm in a location specified in subdivisions (1) to (17) of subsection 1 of this section by any individual who holds a concealed carry permit ... shall not be a criminal act but may subject the person to denial to the premises or removal from the premises. If such person refuses to leave the premises and a peace officer is summoned, such person may be issued a citation for an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for the first offense. If a second citation for a similar violation occurs within a six-month period, such person shall be fined an amount not to exceed two hundred dollars and his or her permit, and, if applicable, endorsement to carry concealed firearms shall be suspended for a period of one year. If a third citation for a similar violation is issued within one year of the first citation, such person shall be fined an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars and shall have his or her concealed carry permit, and, if applicable, endorsement revoked and such person shall not be eligible for a concealed carry permit for a period of three years.
View Quote
Does that help?
Link Posted: 5/7/2018 8:38:55 AM EDT
Yes it does... thank you so much!
Link Posted: 5/7/2018 6:48:38 PM EDT
Do note that if you have a CCW, the penalty for being caught in a no-carry zone is to be asked to leave, and if you refuse, they can call the police. Without a CCW license, it is a crime.

In general, Missouri does not restrict open carry, but individual cities may.
Link Posted: 5/8/2018 5:45:59 PM EDT
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By the_naked_prophet:
Do note that if you have a CCW, the penalty for being caught in a no-carry zone is to be asked to leave, and if you refuse, they can call the police. Without a CCW license, it is a crime.

In general, Missouri does not restrict open carry, but individual cities may.
View Quote
In addition to this OP....If you have a license from any state, you can open carry, even in cities that prohibit it.
Top Top