Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
9/22/2017 12:11:25 AM
Posted: 8/15/2005 2:29:58 PM EDT

*****************************************­*****************************
1. IMPORTANT: School/vehicle carry update
***********************************­***********************************

I had asked Delegate Ingram to check with the Attorney General's
office and see if they interpreted the new school/vehicle law as
allowing a permit holder to exit his vehicle, leaving the concealed
gun in the vehicle.

Delegate Ingram left a message for me saying that the interpretation
was that the permit holder must remain in the vehicle with the
concealed handgun.

With school starting shortly, I wanted to get a better reading on the law.

So, unless something changes, if you drive onto school property with
a concealed handgun in your car, you and the gun must remain in the
vehicle.

This covers the case of simply dropping off or picking up someone.
It also covers the case of turning around in the parking lot or
cutting across the school parking lot to get to some non-school
related area.

If you must get out of the vehicle, Delegate Ingram said that you
would have to drive off school property, unload and encase your
handgun, and then drive back onto school property.

We need to fix this in 2006! Permit holders should be allowed to
carry anywhere on school property, just like a vacationing game
warden from New Jersey can do in a Virginia school now under current
law.

Link Posted: 8/16/2005 6:58:31 AM EDT


Delegate Ingram left a message for me saying that the interpretation
was that the permit holder must remain in the vehicle with the
concealed handgun.



Not really surprising, given that this is pretty much what the plain language of the law says.

I just re-read 18 USC 922(q), the federal gun-free school zone act, and it looks like you are completely exempt if you have a CHP.

For some reason I thought that maybe it only exempted you from the 1000 ft rule (not school property itself), but maybe that was the old, pre-Lopez version. Who knows.
Top Top