Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 9/13/2004 11:11:48 AM EST
Question for the guys/gals in Massachusetts..
What do the confusing MA laws say about adding a mag extension to a shotgun, Remington 870 Express, besides requiring an LTC?
Is it a legal modification, to a pump gun with standard wood stock set? So, going from 4+1 to 7+1 capacity. (no, not for hunting)
Link Posted: 9/13/2004 2:03:55 PM EST
I think it would be ok as the AWB applies to semi-autos, but just get a CLass A and you should be fine, I thinkhippie.gif
Link Posted: 9/14/2004 4:29:17 AM EST
I thought so also, since we are talking a pump action here, with standard sporting stock.
Guys on the HighRoad seem to believe the opposite.
I'm gonna have to dig into the Mass Gun Laws, which are a mess!
(or, just look for a used Mossberg next yr.)
Link Posted: 9/14/2004 5:20:36 AM EST
FYI, MA and Shotguns
As far as I can see in Mass Gun Law, Chapter 140 Section 121...

An AW is a semi-automatic.
"the term assault weapon shall not include: (i) any of the weapons, or replicas or duplicates of such weapons, specified in appendix A to 18 U.S.C. section 922, as such weapons were manufactured on October 1, 1993; (ii) any weapon that is operated by manual bolt, pump, lever or slide action"

So, the term AW is Not applicable to a Pump shotgun.

This term Large Capacity Feeding Device does apply, so an LTC is needed.

"Large capacity feeding device'', (i) a fixed or detachable magazine, box, drum, feed strip or similar device capable of accepting, or that can be readily converted to accept, more than ten rounds of ammunition or more than five shotgun shells"

The term Large capacity Weapon does Not apply to pump shotguns...

"The term "large capacity weapon'' shall be a secondary designation and shall apply to a weapon in addition to its primary designation as a firearm, rifle or shotgun and shall not include: (i) any weapon that was manufactured in or prior to the year 1899; (ii) any weapon that operates by manual bolt, pump, lever or slide action"

(the above is taken right from the laws; I am no lawyer: interpret it as you see fit)

Link Posted: 9/18/2004 3:03:01 AM EST
Yes, it's legal and you can buy one from The Gun Room in Shrewsbury today. I saw three for sale last night.
Link Posted: 9/18/2004 5:05:21 AM EST
Yes its legal as long as you have a CL A License.
Link Posted: 9/18/2004 11:47:31 AM EST
Thanks,
Got the OK from GOAL as well.
Top Top