Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Posted: 3/22/2009 11:24:32 PM EDT
1. Where are the best locations to find reasonably priced AR's in the portland metro area?

2. Being that I live in Washington, is it legal for me to purchase a rifle in Oregon? Would it require a FFL?

Thanks guys.
Link Posted: 3/23/2009 8:21:41 AM EDT
See Oregon Revised Statues 166.410 for Oregons laws on sale or transfers. It is a felony if you do not do it correctly.
Link Posted: 3/23/2009 8:40:01 AM EDT
An Oregon dealer can sell you a long gun but a private party cannot, legally.
Link Posted: 3/23/2009 12:08:54 PM EDT
Originally Posted By JAFO:
An Oregon dealer can sell you a long gun but a private party cannot, legally.


Please, cite your source.
Link Posted: 3/23/2009 12:55:38 PM EDT
Try Keith's out in Gresham. If there's anything in stock, he'll have a fair price for it. EE here (or other sites) is a choice as well.
Link Posted: 3/23/2009 9:17:17 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 3/23/2009 9:31:14 PM EDT by JAFO]
Originally Posted By pepe-lepew:
Please, cite your source.


http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/18/922.html


TITLE 18 > PART I > CHAPTER 44 > § 922


(a) It shall be unlawful—
...
(3) for any person, other than a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector to transport into or receive in the State where he resides (or if the person is a corporation or other business entity, the State where it maintains a place of business) any firearm purchased or otherwise obtained by such person outside that State, except that this paragraph
(A) shall not preclude any person who lawfully acquires a firearm by bequest or intestate succession in a State other than his State of residence from transporting the firearm into or receiving it in that State, if it is lawful for such person to purchase or possess such firearm in that State,

(B) shall not apply to the transportation or receipt of a firearm obtained in conformity with subsection (b)(3) of this section, and

(C) shall not apply to the transportation of any firearm acquired in any State prior to the effective date of this chapter
...
(b) It shall be unlawful for any licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector to sell or deliver—
...
(3) any firearm to any person who the licensee knows or has reasonable cause to believe does not reside in (or if the person is a corporation or other business entity, does not maintain a place of business in) the State in which the licensee’s place of business is located, except that this paragraph
(A) shall not apply to the sale or delivery of any rifle or shotgun to a resident of a State other than a State in which the licensee’s place of business is located if the transferee meets in person with the transferor to accomplish the transfer, and the sale, delivery, and receipt fully comply with the legal conditions of sale in both such States (and any licensed manufacturer, importer or dealer shall be presumed, for purposes of this subparagraph, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, to have had actual knowledge of the State laws and published ordinances of both States), and

(B) shall not apply to the loan or rental of a firearm to any person for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes;

...


Link Posted: 3/24/2009 12:03:18 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 3/24/2009 1:17:23 PM EDT by ma96782]


(B1) To whom may an unlicensed person transfer firearms under the GCA? [Back]


A person may sell a firearm to an unlicensed resident of his State, if he does not know or have reasonable cause to believe the person is prohibited from receiving or possessing firearms under Federal law. A person may loan or rent a firearm to a resident of any State for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes, if he does not know or have reasonable cause to believe the person is prohibited from receiving or possessing firearms under Federal law. A person may sell or transfer a firearm to a licensee in any State. However, a firearm other than a curio or relic may not be transferred interstate to a licensed collector.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and (5), 922(d), 27 CFR 478.29 and 478.30]



(B2) From whom may an unlicensed person acquire a firearm under the GCA? [Back]

A person may only acquire a firearm within the person’s own State, except that he or she may purchase or otherwise acquire a rifle or shotgun, in person, at a licensee's premises in any State, provided the sale complies with State laws applicable in the State of sale and the State where the purchaser resides. A person may borrow or rent a firearm in any State for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and (5), 922(b)(3), 27 CFR 478.29 and 478.30]



(B3) May an unlicensed person obtain a firearm from an out-of-State source if the person arranges to obtain the firearm through a licensed dealer in the purchaser’s own State? [Back]


A person not licensed under the GCA and not prohibited from acquiring firearms may purchase a firearm from an out-of-State source and obtain the firearm if an arrangement is made with a licensed dealer in the purchaser's State of residence for the purchaser to obtain the firearm from the dealer.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and 922(b)(3)]



Taken from the ATF FAQs site.

****IN ADDITION, CHECK YOUR LOCAL LAWS****

Generally, for the out of state BUYER (non-FFL Dealer).......

Purchase in another state (from an FFL Dealer or PVT sale), YES.

Take actual possession ("transfer of ownership") by you (in that other state), NO. *But, note the selling FFL Dealer exception for Rifle/SG sales/transfers, in JAFO's post. And, noted in the ATF's FAQ (B2) post above.

That being said.......

In a PVT sale, the firearm needs to be sent to an FFL in your home state, to be later transferred to you (the buyer).

And, some FFL Dealers may not want the "bothersome work/regulations" of an interstate sale. So, they may just elect to ONLY have a firearm delivered to an FFL in your home state.

Then, your local FFL is required to check you out and follow all the laws of your home state (i.e. fees collected, forms filled, waiting period or back ground check if applicable, etc......) before you are actually allowed to take your baby home.

Aloha, Mark
Link Posted: 3/24/2009 8:06:57 PM EDT
A person may purchase a long gun at an out of state dealer and walk out the door with it in hand. Handguns are another matter, they must be transferred to your home state for transfer from your FFL. I have purchased long guns several times in other states and left the shop with them in hand.
Link Posted: 3/27/2009 4:04:54 PM EDT
Thanks for all your help guys.
Top Top