Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Site Notices
Posted: 6/17/2009 2:35:19 PM EST
[Last Edit: 6/17/2009 2:36:16 PM EST by lamarbrog]
In Texas, is there an age requirement for FTF transfers?

I did some Googling, but haven't found exactly what I'm looking for.
Link Posted: 6/17/2009 2:36:47 PM EST
[Last Edit: 6/17/2009 2:38:10 PM EST by dcs12345]
I believe it is 18

edit: "i" before "e", except after "c"
Link Posted: 6/17/2009 3:44:09 PM EST
Do you know the law?

I can't seem to find much on FTF... Lots on dealer stuff...
Link Posted: 6/17/2009 3:59:45 PM EST
Sec. 46.06. UNLAWFUL TRANSFER OF CERTAIN WEAPONS.
(a) A person commits an offense if the person:
...
(2) intentionally or knowingly sells, rents, leases, or gives or offers to sell, rent, lease, or give to any child younger than 18 years any firearm, club, or illegal knife;
...
(c) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(2) that the transfer was to a minor whose parent or the person having legal custody of the minor had given written permission for the sale or, if the transfer was other than a sale, the parent or person having legal custody had given effective consent.
...

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/SOTWDocs/PE/htm/PE.46.htm#46.06
Link Posted: 6/17/2009 4:08:25 PM EST
Thanks....


Link Posted: 6/17/2009 4:25:34 PM EST
Originally Posted By lamarbrog:
Thanks....




did you read part C?

no matter what the law I would not transfer to a minor if their parent did not consent. thats bad juju any way you slice it.
Link Posted: 6/17/2009 4:31:27 PM EST

Originally Posted By StealthCRF:
Originally Posted By lamarbrog:
Thanks....




did you read part C?

no matter what the law I would not transfer to a minor if their parent did not consent. thats bad juju any way you slice it.

Oh, I do see...

Thank you, good sir.
Link Posted: 6/17/2009 4:34:22 PM EST
Were you planning to sell to a minor?
Link Posted: 6/17/2009 4:46:28 PM EST
[Last Edit: 6/17/2009 4:47:59 PM EST by lamarbrog]

Originally Posted By monkeyboy60:
Were you planning to sell to a minor?

No, I'm a minor... 16.

Someone in GD said he bought his first shotgun at the age of 14 FTF... It was legal by Idaho law (where he lived).

I was seeing if the same was true in Texas... It appears to be so, I have parental permission in writing.


No plans to buy anything... Just finding out for the sake of knowing.
Link Posted: 6/17/2009 8:07:48 PM EST
Seeing as you're 16, I believe you should be made aware of this:

Sec. 46.13. MAKING A FIREARM ACCESSIBLE TO A CHILD
Link Posted: 6/17/2009 8:38:32 PM EST
Hell, my mom
Bought me a lower for my 17th birthday and I built my first AR on it
Link Posted: 6/18/2009 10:16:31 AM EST

Originally Posted By wdlsguy:
Seeing as you're 16, I believe you should be made aware of this:

Sec. 46.13. MAKING A FIREARM ACCESSIBLE TO A CHILD

Already aware of it...

Thanks for the reminder.
Top Top