Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Site Notices
11/20/2019 5:07:11 PM
Posted: 11/2/2006 5:54:41 AM EST
I think I know the answer to this already, but I'm gonna ask for your clarification.
Can a police officer import a weapon (Colt 6920) to Cali. It's obviously on the ban list, but are there special considerations for LEOs.
Thanks!
Link Posted: 11/2/2006 5:59:15 AM EST

Originally Posted By Joe_JBGuns:
I think I know the answer to this already, but I'm gonna ask for your clarification.
Can a police officer import a weapon (Colt 6920) to Cali. It's obviously on the ban list, but are there special considerations for LEOs.
Thanks!


On department letterhead stating it's for your job I think you can. Just because you are a cop, I don't think so.

Brian
Link Posted: 11/2/2006 6:17:16 AM EST
CA laws


(2) Subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) shall not prohibit the delivery, transfer, or sale of an assault weapon or a .50 BMG rifle to, or the possession of an assault weapon or a .50 BMG rifle by, a sworn peace officer member of an agency specified in subdivision (e), provided that the peace officer is authorized by his or her employer to possess or receive the assault weapon or the .50 BMG rifle. Required authorization is defined as verifiable written certification from the head of the agency, identifying the recipient or possessor of the assault weapon as a peace officer and authorizing him or her to receive or possess the specific assault weapon. For this exemption to apply, in the case of a peace officer who possesses or receives the assault weapon prior to January 1, 2002, the officer shall register the assault weapon pursuant to Section 12285 on or before April 1, 2002; in the case of a peace officer who possesses or receives the assault weapon on or after January 1, 2002, the officer shall register the assault weapon pursuant to Section 12285 not later than 90 days after possession or receipt. In the case of a peace officer who possesses or receives a .50 BMG rifle on or before January 1, 2005, the officer shall register the .50 BMG rifle on or before April 30, 2006. In the case of a peace officer who possesses or receives a .50 BMG rifle after January 1, 2005, the officer shall register the .50 BMG rifle not later than one year after possession or receipt. The peace officer must include with the registration, a copy of the authorization required pursuant to this paragraph. (3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or prohibit the delivery, transfer, or sale of an assault weapon or a .50 BMG rifle to, or the possession of an assault weapon or a .50 BMG rifle by, a member of a federal law enforcement agency provided that person is authorized by the employing agency to possess the assault weapon or .50 BMG rifle.
Link Posted: 11/2/2006 6:33:48 AM EST
Thank you very much! That info is what I need to hear.

Thanks!
Joe
Link Posted: 11/2/2006 6:19:43 PM EST
Doesn't the rifle also need to be shipped to an FFL with an AW permit?
Top Top