Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 8/21/2004 5:04:37 AM EST
What are the restrictions? Laws? Can I have a loaded pistol in the glove box?
Link Posted: 8/21/2004 8:19:55 AM EST
For some reason, SC will not honor Ga. CCW permits. So, Ga. won't honor SC's either.

Ga residents (without ccw) may carry a loaded handgun in the glove compartment, but not stashed under the seat, behind the seat, etc. Carrying a weapon in the vehicle improperly can get you arrested for "carring a concealed weapon without a permit".

While in Ga, you would be safe to have the handgun unloaded and locked in a case in the trunk, isolated from any ammo. Not sure how S.C. residents are treated if found with a loaded weapon in the glovebox.
Link Posted: 8/21/2004 9:13:09 AM EST

Date updated: Thursday, January 1, 2004

Georgia Code 16-11-126


(d) This Code section shall not forbid any person who is not among those enumerated as ineligible for a license under Code Section 16-11-129 from transporting a loaded firearm in any private passenger motor vehicle in an open manner and fully exposed to view or in the glove compartment, console, or similar compartment of the vehicle; provided, however, that any person in possession of a valid permit issued pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129 may carry a handgun in any location in a motor vehicle.(It also looks to me if you do not have a permit the 1000 foot gun free zone in Georgia Law 16-11-127.1. would apply and you would be illegal if in 1000 feet of a school)



I got this from packing.org. It's a super resource for all sorts of concealed carry and firearms transport laws. It's worth checking into further however, especially if you plan to travel through or stay in metro Atlanta. There are contact numbers on packing.org for further research.

-YJ
Link Posted: 8/21/2004 9:24:52 AM EST

Originally Posted By ar-wrench:
For some reason, SC will not honor Ga. CCW permits. So, Ga. won't honor SC's either.



The reason is SC law requires law / proficiency training whereas GA doesn't require any training before applying for CCW permit. SC law limits reciprocity to those states that have at least as many hurdles as we do.



Ga residents (without ccw) may carry a loaded handgun in the glove compartment, but not stashed under the seat, behind the seat, etc. Carrying a weapon in the vehicle improperly can get you arrested for "carring a concealed weapon without a permit".



This is correct! Visit packing.org for more info.

-YJ
Link Posted: 8/21/2004 11:31:03 AM EST
So long as you are NOT:

* Under the age of 21
* A fugitive from justice, or awaiting trial on a felony, forcible misdemeanor, or state of Georgia CCW violation
* A convicted felon
* Institutionalized for any mental illness or substance abuse treatment within the past 5 years
* Convicted on a drug-related charge

Then you can transport a loaded firearm in open view or in the glovebox of a passenger car. Note: under the seat is NOT considered open carry, and is a violation of GA CCW laws. If you have a GA CCW, then anywhere is the car is permissable.

If'n I were you, I'd carry printouts of GA state code 16-11-126 (the important part for you is section D) and 16-11-129.
Link Posted: 8/21/2004 12:36:10 PM EST

Originally Posted By ar-wrench:
For some reason, SC will not honor Ga. CCW permits. So, Ga. won't honor SC's either.

Ga residents (without ccw) may carry a loaded handgun in the glove compartment, but not stashed under the seat, behind the seat, etc. Carrying a weapon in the vehicle improperly can get you arrested for "carring a concealed weapon without a permit".

While in Ga, you would be safe to have the handgun unloaded and locked in a case in the trunk, isolated from any ammo. Not sure how S.C. residents are treated if found with a loaded weapon in the glovebox.



1. This applies to anyone driving a car in Georgia, not just Georgia residents.

2. It can be in the glove box, the console, or lying in plain view on the seat.
Link Posted: 8/21/2004 12:43:31 PM EST

Originally Posted By yellowjacket:

Originally Posted By ar-wrench:
For some reason, SC will not honor Ga. CCW permits. So, Ga. won't honor SC's either.



The reason is SC law requires law / proficiency training whereas GA doesn't require any training before applying for CCW permit. SC law limits reciprocity to those states that have at least as many hurdles as we do.



Ga residents (without ccw) may carry a loaded handgun in the glove compartment, but not stashed under the seat, behind the seat, etc. Carrying a weapon in the vehicle improperly can get you arrested for "carring a concealed weapon without a permit".



That is SC's excuse, yet Florida and Georgia have reciprocity and Florida has the training requirements. Most states offer reciprocity with bordering states regardless of the training requirements. NC has reciprocity with Georgia and it has the training requirements. Tennessee has reciprocity with Georgia and it has the training requirement.



This is correct! Visit packing.org for more info.

-YJ

Top Top