Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 8/31/2004 2:51:57 PM EST
http://glocktalk.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=280763

Buncha out of staters are trying to tell me you can't buy a high cap mag in another state and bring it in to MD.

If anyone wants to chip in, or has anything to add, feel free, or PM me if you have any further links/support.
Link Posted: 8/31/2004 3:32:20 PM EST
I am not really sure if transfer means to "import" or to "sell"? The way the law is written leaves some question. The law grandfathers the mags all ready in possession, that much is clear.
Sorry, but I just can't say with any certainty.
Link Posted: 9/1/2004 3:56:06 AM EST
The law states

§ 4-305. Detachable magazines - Prohibited.

(a) Scope of section.- This section does not apply to a .22 caliber rifle with a tubular magazine.

(b) Prohibited.- A person may not manufacture, sell, offer for sale, purchase, receive, or transfer a detachable magazine that has a capacity of more than 20 rounds of ammunition for a firearm.

[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 36H-5(b); 2002, ch. 26, § 2.]

from MD Law

I do not know how they can prove you did not posess the mags prior to the law.
Link Posted: 9/1/2004 5:10:11 AM EST
Hey V_R, I believe you are correct. It's my understanding that you CAN in fact purchase a "high cap" and bring it in to MD.
Link Posted: 9/1/2004 5:14:07 AM EST
The Maryland State Police TELL people to go out of state and buy mags.


Maryland can't regulate what you do in another state.

Once you buy the mags, you are just returning home with YOUR OWN PROPERTY.

Nothing illegal about that.

It's the same as if you brought hicaps up to a shoot in PA, and returned home with them at the end of the day
Link Posted: 9/1/2004 2:43:30 PM EST
[Last Edit: 9/1/2004 2:43:46 PM EST by kingfish]
You're not allowed to buy, sell or TRANSFER them in MD. If you buy them in another state and bring them in, you havnt bought, sold or transfered them IN MD
Link Posted: 9/2/2004 4:51:04 AM EST
Thanks guys, I think that one got settled. I hope that dealers post 9/13 won't have problems shipping mags up to 20 rounders into MD.

I know I had an issue with Cheaper than Dirt, won't sell me AR 20 rounders because they say the police try to cram 21 rounds into them.
Link Posted: 9/2/2004 6:20:34 AM EST
I've tried to correct several internet dealers on the issue you are talking about.
Most of them don't have the time to research our laws.
I actually send them e-mails with the link to the law.
Don't know if it has helped or not.
Link Posted: 9/2/2004 5:29:17 PM EST
Pardon me if off topic, but how will handgun magazines in MD be affected by the AWB sunset (if at all)?
Is the 20 round detachable magazine limit just for rifles?

Does the 10 round limit for handguns come from AWB or MD state law?

Thanks!
Link Posted: 9/2/2004 6:39:58 PM EST
[Last Edit: 9/3/2004 9:53:03 AM EST by fight4yourrights]
20 round limit for any gun.

So at least you'll be able to buy new 17 round Glock mags after the Sunset, just not 33 rounders.
Link Posted: 9/3/2004 6:05:18 AM EST
You have always been able to buy 20rounds or less mags.
Somewhere someone started saying that handgun mags were limited to 10 rounds.
This is not true.
They/you can't make them, but all the pre-bans are available.
Top Top