Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 5/1/2003 12:23:43 PM EDT
I cant seem to find this info anywhere else, so here goes.

In NY can a parent/guardian who has a pistol permit let their children shoot the pistols listed on it (the permit) while at a range etc. ?
Link Posted: 5/1/2003 1:50:51 PM EDT
Not less you also have a permit. There might be something that permits a 'certified' instructor to teach you at the range, I'm not 100% sure though.
Link Posted: 5/1/2003 4:55:08 PM EDT
....legaly...no....but who is going to stop a dad from teaching a kid to shoot.....otherwise....it depends who is on the range at the time...you know...logic???
Link Posted: 5/1/2003 7:04:33 PM EDT

copied from www.ocshooters.com website:

18 to 21 YEAR OLDS CAN SHOOT WITHOUT A LICENSE!!
I talked to a lawyer in the NY Senate and found out the following:
Under the new state law that went into effect on Nov. 1st., if you are 18 to 21 years you do not need a handgun license to shoot at a range under direct supervision of an instructor as defined under NY state law. NRA instructors, a parent, guardian and others are recognized under the definition in NY State law. The only limitation is that the handgun must be licensed by the person who is doing the supervising. In general if you have a 18 to 21 year old child you can take them to the range with you to shoot whenever you want to and you can bring your neighbor's child as long as you have the written permission and you have a Hunter Ed certification.
PL 265.20 7-e. Possession and use of a pistol or revolver, at an indoor or outdoor pistol range located in or on premises owned or occupied by a duly incorporated organization organized for conservation purposes or to foster proficiency in small arms or at a target pistol shooting competition under the auspices of or approved by an association or organization described in paragraph 7-a
(7-a. Possession and use, at an indoor or outdoor pistol range located in or on premises owned or occupied by a duly incorporated organization organized for conservation purposes or to foster proficiency in small arms o at a target pistol shooting competition under the auspices of or approved by the national rifle association for the purpose of loading and firing the same, by a person duly licensed to possess a pistol or revolver pursuant to section 400.00 or 400.01 of this chapter of a pistol or revolver duly so licensed to another person who is present at the time.)of this subdivision for the purpose of loading and firing the same by a person at least eighteen years of age but under the age of twenty-one who has not been previously convicted of a felony or serious offense, and who does not appear to be, or pose a threat to be, a danger to himself or to others; provided however, that such possession shall be of a pistol or revolver duly licensed to and shall be used under the immediate supervision, guidance and instruction of, a person specified in paragraph seven of this subdivision.

7. Possession, at an indoor or outdoor shooting range for the purpose of loading and firing, of a rifle or shotgun, the propelling force of which is gunpowder by a person under sixteen years of age but not under twelve, under the immediate supervision, guidance and instruction of (a) a duly commissioned officer of the United States army, navy, air force, marine corps or coast guard, or of the national guard of the state of New York; or (b) a duly qualified adult citizen of the United States who has been granted a certificate as an instructor in small arms practice issued by the United States army, navy, air force or marine corps, or by the adjutant general of this state, or by the national rifle association of America, a not-for-profit corporation duly organized under the laws of this state; or (c) a parent, guardian, or a person over the age of eighteen designated in writing by such parent or guardian who shall have a certificate of qualification in responsible hunting, including safety, ethics, and landowner relations-hunter relations, issued or honored by the department of environmental conservation; or (d) an agent of the department of environmental conservation appointed to conduct courses in responsible hunting practices pursuant to article eleven of the environmental conservation law.)


ref: www.ocshooters.com/newsletters/00/00-11.htm#18 to 21 YEAR OLDS CAN SHOOT WITHOUT A
Link Posted: 5/2/2003 7:20:55 PM EDT
a 21 year old child? thats kind of insulting.
Link Posted: 5/2/2003 8:14:11 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 5/2/2003 8:15:37 PM EDT by edpmedic]
If he has a Huntersafety Card and you have a hunter safety card. He may shoot the pistol. Has long as it is under your permit and it is no larger than a 22 cal.You must also have a legal Pistol permit for said weapon also
Link Posted: 5/3/2003 1:04:06 PM EDT

Originally Posted By edpmedic:
If he has a Huntersafety Card and you have a hunter safety card. He may shoot the pistol. Has long as it is under your permit and it is no larger than a 22 cal.You must also have a legal Pistol permit for said weapon also



Do you have a cite to this? The only provision under the NYS Penal Law is for 18-21 year olds. Is this something new? TIA
Link Posted: 5/4/2003 8:14:04 PM EDT
No one, not even you child can use your pistol! Even if you wanted to teach him/her to shoot. I went to a indoor range last month w/ my brother in law to shoot some of my pistols, he cold not shoot because he did not have his pistol lic.? I in turn asked the range off., what if I wanted to teach or introduce someone to the shooting sports? He said that they would have to have a pistol permit before they could shoot. He said that is a law and a range policy, also said it is stupid but he has to enforce it. Kind of stupid to me, what if someone went thru all the trouble of getinng a permit and did not even like the sport!
Link Posted: 5/5/2003 6:03:15 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 5/5/2003 6:32:56 PM EDT by rkbar15]
celticfozzie: That's not the law anymore. The law was amended when they changed the legal age to obtain a pistol permit to 21. An 18-21 year old may shoot your pistol under your supervision. The range may not allow it but it is legal to do so under NYS law.

The law also allows another NYS licensee to fire your licensed pistols in your presence at the range.
Link Posted: 5/5/2003 11:40:29 PM EDT
This is precisely why I go shooting in PA. I do not have to go through this BS.
Link Posted: 5/6/2003 12:21:33 PM EDT
I wanna move back to WI this is too confusing.
Link Posted: 5/10/2003 2:12:32 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 5/10/2003 2:12:52 AM EDT by GiggleSmith]
Just Think:

PFC Jessica Lynch (you DO remember her?) is only 20 years old. And because of that, she cannot legally buy a handgun, buy ammo for the gun, or shoot it anywhere in New York State without somebody "Supervising" her.
Link Posted: 5/10/2003 3:07:32 AM EDT

Originally Posted By GiggleSmith:
Just Think:

PFC Jessica Lynch (you DO remember her?) is only 20 years old. And because of that, she cannot legally buy a handgun, buy ammo for the gun, or shoot it anywhere in New York State without somebody "Supervising" her.



...and legally, I can't take one of my 22+ year old Marines assigned to me out to a civilian range to shoot a privately owned pistol, licensed to me. If that Marine wants to train with a pistol beyond that offered in unit training, he'll have to apply for a permit (after being a county resident for a year, then waiting 4-6 months for the approval process. Too bad most of us transfer out at 24 months)
I see your , and raise you a

Semper Fi
Dave
Link Posted: 5/10/2003 8:47:51 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 5/10/2003 8:49:00 AM EDT by ZRH]
Um yes you can. If your 18 and a member of the military you can get a handgun permit. In madison county anyway...
Link Posted: 5/10/2003 9:39:15 AM EDT

Originally Posted By ZRH:
Um yes you can. If your 18 and a member of the military you can get a handgun permit. In madison county anyway...



You now have to be 21 for a permit in NY state. It was changed a few years ago.
Link Posted: 5/10/2003 1:45:12 PM EDT
I read on the New York legislature website. Do they ever update.
Link Posted: 5/11/2003 5:02:34 AM EDT

Originally Posted By ZRH:
I read on the New York legislature website. Do they ever update.

SURE!.......just as soon as the budget is passed....
Link Posted: 5/11/2003 7:15:26 AM EDT

Originally Posted By BuLLet:

Originally Posted By ZRH:
Um yes you can. If your 18 and a member of the military you can get a handgun permit. In madison county anyway...



You now have to be 21 for a permit in NY state. It was changed a few years ago.



You can get a permit in NY if you are under 21 and have been honorably discharged from military service.

S 400.00 Licenses to carry, possess, repair and dispose of firearms.

1. Eligibility. No license shall be issued or renewed pursuant to this section except by the licensing officer, and then only after investigation and finding that all statements in a proper application for a license are true. No license shall be issued or renewed except for an applicant (a) twenty-one years of age or older, provided, however, that where such applicant has been honorably discharged from the United States army, navy, marine corps, air force or coast guard, or the national guard of the state of New York, no such age restriction shall apply;

assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?cl=82&a=72
Link Posted: 5/11/2003 11:44:09 AM EDT
Neat, sounds good to me. Had no idea they had a exception for x-military.
Top Top