Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
9/22/2017 12:11:25 AM
Posted: 2/20/2006 9:50:59 AM EDT
Hey Guys,
I know the Ban is still in effect for NY...
And I know the ban mirrored the federal AWB...
But I had a few questions that I was hoping someone can help out on.

Can I own a
LEO marked AR15 Lower w/
Pistol Grip
Magpul PRS (Not a collapseable stock)
6920 Upper Threaded...w/a muzzle break (NOT a flash suppressor)?
only 2 evil features....wasn't sure about the LEO roll mark restriction.

Also...
Can I have a sage stock on a PREBAN m1a?
or any collapsable stock on a preban m1a?

thanks for any help
Chris
weasle@optonline.net
Link Posted: 2/20/2006 11:40:25 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 2/20/2006 11:41:50 AM EDT by maddog_enigma]
One of the guys who really knows the laws will be along soon to answer your question but I think I do know one thing for sure: The muzzle brake needs to be permenently attached, not just threaded on.

ETA: Also, If I were you, I would forget about the muzzle brake. I had one and it was waaaay too loud for me (the blast seemed to hit me right in the face every time I shot). I traded it for a post-ban with no MB or FS (and no threads).
Link Posted: 2/20/2006 1:20:56 PM EDT

Originally Posted By maddog_enigma:
One of the guys who really knows the laws will be along soon to answer your question but I think I do know one thing for sure: The muzzle brake needs to be permenently attached, not just threaded on.

ETA: Also, If I were you, I would forget about the muzzle brake. I had one and it was waaaay too loud for me (the blast seemed to hit me right in the face every time I shot). I traded it for a post-ban with no MB or FS (and no threads).




+1 on ditching the muzzlebreak, they are too darned loud
Link Posted: 2/20/2006 3:47:14 PM EDT

"Can I own a
LEO marked AR15 Lower w/
Pistol Grip
Magpul PRS (Not a collapseable stock)
6920 Upper Threaded...w/a muzzle break (NOT a flash suppressor)?
only 2 evil features....wasn't sure about the LEO roll mark restriction.

I think the threaded muzzle is a "no-no".
The "LEO roll mark restriction" may not be illegal, but it's sure as heck going to make you LOOK guilty.


Also...
Can I have a sage stock on a PREBAN m1a?
or any collapsable stock on a preban m1a?
YES. If it was "Evil" before, you can make it more evil still. lol
Link Posted: 2/21/2006 9:32:00 AM EDT
Hey Guys thanks for the answers...

So I guess you can't have a threaded barrel...is that correct?
Or if i have a muzzle break it has to be pinned?
I thought it only needs to be pinned if the barrel lenght is less than 16"

As for the m1a...
Hum...I think the part that I was confusing w/the AWB was... If it was a complete rifle before '94 then you can have as many evil features as possible...
I think that 's the part I forgot or didn't remember correctly was if it was a COMPLETE rifle.
in which case a NM that left springfield armory prior to 94 is def ok w/a sage stock.

Thanks,
Chris
Link Posted: 2/21/2006 12:05:12 PM EDT
What make is the receiver?-if it is marked Colt AR-15 and post 1994, you can't have it, regardless of features. Conventional wisdom is that if it is marked anything else, it's OK.

Section 265-definition of assault rifle



(d) any of the weapons, or functioning frames or receivers of such
weapons,
or copies or duplicates of such weapons, in any caliber, known
as:
(i) Norinco, Mitchell, and Poly Technologies Avtomat Kalashnikovs (all
models);
(ii) Action Arms Israeli Military Industries UZI and Galil;
(iii) Beretta Ar70 (SC-70);
(iv) Colt AR-15;


Link Posted: 2/21/2006 12:27:19 PM EDT

Originally Posted By weasle:
Hey Guys thanks for the answers...

So I guess you can't have a threaded barrel...is that correct?
Or if i have a muzzle break it has to be pinned?
I thought it only needs to be pinned if the barrel lenght is less than 16"



There are 2 different aspects that you need to avoid. Firstly, you can't have a barrel less than 16" long. Permanently attaching (pinning, welding, etc) the muzzle device makes it a part of the barrel and so its length counts towards the 16". Secondly, you can't have a threaded barrel. Again, permanently attaching the muzzle device makes it a part of the barrel so you no longer are considered to have a threaded barrel.

If the muzzle device was just screwed on, you could easily remove it and thus have a threaded barrel. There are some devices that slip, clamp or otherwise attach to the barrel without using threads. These do not need to be permanently attached, assuming the barrel is longer than 16" when they are removed.

Mike
Top Top