Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Posted: 10/13/2010 12:14:57 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 10/13/2010 12:15:15 PM EDT by amd_dude]
I saw on facebook:
Tuesday, October 26 · 5:00pm - 11:30pm
Lee County Commission Chambers
2120 Main Street
Fort Myers, FL

As some of you may know, Lee County presently has ordinance 06-26 on the books, which prohibits firearms in county parks. This ordinance and associated signage is in direct violation of §790.33 Florida Statutes, which preempts local governments from having any ordinances, regulations, or rules that relate to the regulation of firearms or ammunition. Commissioner Ray Judah has publicly expressed his desire to not only retain the current ordinance, but to petition the state to add county parks to the list of prohibited locations for legal concealed carry as presented in §790.06 (12). Additionally, Lee County has begun placing "no firearms" signage on Tax Collection offices, also in violation of preemption statute. The BoCC has taken an arrogant attitude with regards to this issue, and as a result, is being sued by J. Patrick Buckley, Esq.

I would ask that all firearms owners who can possibly attend this open BoCC hearing, please come and express your disdain for the county's attempts to infringe on your constitutional and state legislated right to carry in county parks and other properties not restricted under state or federal statute.
Link Posted: 10/14/2010 5:35:11 AM EDT
Tag
Link Posted: 10/14/2010 2:24:53 PM EDT
Originally Posted By brothermike:
Tag


Link Posted: 10/14/2010 2:25:10 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 10/14/2010 2:25:34 PM EDT by Chas8008]
Originally Posted By brothermike:
Tag


shit
Link Posted: 10/14/2010 2:35:03 PM EDT
Ha-ha. they will lose, we will win. Welcome to the gunshine state!
Link Posted: 10/27/2010 4:19:59 PM EDT
I heard on the radio this morning the board reversed themselves, kind of and will now allow firearms now in parks if you have a CCW.
Link Posted: 10/27/2010 4:33:57 PM EDT
Originally Posted By brothermike:
I heard on the radio this morning the board reversed themselves, kind of and will now allow firearms now in parks if you have a CCW.


Yes sir. Always been that way. Now Lee County just acknowledges it. Good Times
Link Posted: 10/27/2010 5:09:34 PM EDT
But their new amended ordinance is still in violation of 790.33.
Link Posted: 10/27/2010 5:56:09 PM EDT
concealed means concealed. better to be judged by 12 (especially in FL) than carried by 6.
Top Top