Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Site Notices
1/16/2020 9:48:49 PM
Posted: 10/10/2007 3:28:44 AM EST
I know i have seen similar topics before but i couldn't find them using search or the archives...

I would like to by an auto knife however i have read the laws and i am still a little unsure of whether i am exempt or not.


[Dangerous weapons — Penalty.

Every person who:

(1) Manufactures, sells, or disposes of or possesses any instrument or weapon of the kind usually known as slung shot, sand club, or metal knuckles, or spring blade knife, or any knife the blade of which is automatically released by a spring mechanism or other mechanical device, or any knife having a blade which opens, or falls, or is ejected into position by the force of gravity, or by an outward, downward, or centrifugal thrust or movement;

(2) Furtively carries with intent to conceal any dagger, dirk, pistol, or other dangerous weapon; or

(3) Uses any contrivance or device for suppressing the noise of any firearm,

is guilty of a gross misdemeanor punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.




RCW 9.41.270
Weapons apparently capable of producing bodily harm — Unlawful carrying or handling — Penalty — Exceptions.

(e) Any person engaged in military activities sponsored by the federal or state governments.


What qualifies as military activities? Does current service in the Army count?
Link Posted: 10/10/2007 4:13:02 AM EST
i would think not. unless you are currently on duty. i think that exception covers things like your service side arm, like if your on gaurd duty.
Top Top