Quoted:
Quoted: I have the Magellan SporTrak Color Linky
|
I've got the non-color version of that GPS and I can input lat/lon coords.
MUstang, do you have the mapsend software for that unit?
|
I just don't see any way to input the coords through the unit itself.
I have thesoftware around here somewhere.
Quoted: I believe yours WILL allow for long/lat input. I have the Spor Trak Topo and are able to do so. If you have the instruction book, check it out. I'll post later how to do it on mine and perhaps it's the same as yours... in case your book is lost or misplaced it.
|
If you have the guide, and can tell me on what page the lat/long input instructions are on, that would be great.
Thanks for all the input folks
Update:
Woot! I RTFM, and found the spot on how to input Lat/Long coord into the GPS unit. It's simple once you know the process, but doesn't make much sense until you have done it once. Basically you "mark" a new waypoint, and put the coords in the correct field.
So I asked this question on another thread, but I'll ask it here also. How do I convert this:
N453639.3
W1232145.4
WGS84
Into Lat/long/hieght location? Is there software or a web site that will do it for me? Or do I have to find a USGS map and do the conversion by hand?
Thanks again folks.