Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Posted: 1/3/2004 4:10:30 AM EDT
I know I need one around an in-ground pool but what about above-ground?
Link Posted: 1/3/2004 5:16:01 AM EDT
www.flsenate.gov/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=Ch0515/ch0515.htm


Section 515.27(2) A person who fails to equip a new residential swimming pool with at least one pool safety feature as required in subsection (1) commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, except that no penalty shall be imposed if the person, within 45 days after arrest or issuance of a summons or a notice to appear, has equipped the pool with at least one safety feature as required in subsection (1) and has attended a drowning prevention education program established by s. 515.31. However, the requirement of attending a drowning prevention education program is waived if such program is not offered within 45 days after issuance of the citation.


Looks like you probably should. Above-ground pools are "pools" under the statute. Even if you somehow aren't covered, a fence is a lot cheaper than dealing with the legal & emotional consequences of some fathead's unsupervised 4 year old drowning in your yard.
Top Top