Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 8/17/2004 7:05:31 PM EST
Link Posted: 8/17/2004 9:15:11 PM EST
[Last Edit: 8/17/2004 9:16:25 PM EST by ChrisG19]
Probably not. Here is the code:

leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+18.2-308

§ 18.2-308. Personal protection; carrying concealed weapons; when lawful to carry.

A. If any person carries about his person, hidden from common observation, (i) any pistol, revolver, or other weapon designed or intended to propel a missile of any kind by action of an explosion of any combustible material; (ii) any dirk, bowie knife, switchblade knife, ballistic knife, machete, razor, slingshot, spring stick, metal knucks, or blackjack; (iii) any flailing instrument consisting of two or more rigid parts connected in such a manner as to allow them to swing freely, which may be known as a nun chahka, nun chuck, nunchaku, shuriken, or fighting chain; (iv) any disc, of whatever configuration, having at least two points or pointed blades which is designed to be thrown or propelled and which may be known as a throwing star or oriental dart; or (v) any weapon of like kind as those enumerated in this subsection, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. A second violation of this section or a conviction under this section subsequent to any conviction under any substantially similar ordinance of any county, city, or town shall be punishable as a Class 6 felony, and a third or subsequent such violation shall be punishable as a Class 5 felony. For the purpose of this section, a weapon shall be deemed to be hidden from common observation when it is observable but is of such deceptive appearance as to disguise the weapon's true nature.
Link Posted: 8/17/2004 9:23:18 PM EST
Link Posted: 8/18/2004 12:21:58 AM EST
Pretty certain any 'auto' knife is illegal to even possess in VA by a non LE/Military person.
Link Posted: 8/18/2004 2:01:38 AM EST
Link Posted: 8/18/2004 2:32:32 AM EST
Is a Kershaw Chive considered an auto?
Link Posted: 8/18/2004 2:41:59 AM EST
Link Posted: 8/18/2004 2:55:25 AM EST

Originally Posted By gotm4:
Pretty certain any 'auto' knife is illegal to even possess in VA by a non LE/Military person.



LEO and on duty military only. All others felony. Even CCW holders

Were are you going be ?
Link Posted: 8/18/2004 4:50:44 AM EST
Link Posted: 8/18/2004 6:40:48 AM EST
[Last Edit: 8/18/2004 6:44:23 AM EST by peter nap]


LEO and on duty military only. All others felony. Even CCW holders


It's only misdemeanor.

Possession is OK except that possession is considered prima facia evidence of the intent to sell (Misdemeanor)

The pertinent section of the concealed statute has already been posted.



Concealment is not OK and that's where you may have problems. The knife has to have enough exposed to be recognizable as a...Knife. If that is the case, it is not concealed. There is a ton of case law on this but you still run the risk of being charged.


§ 18.2-311. Prohibiting the selling or having in possession blackjacks, etc.
If any person sells or barters, or exhibits for sale or for barter, or gives or furnishes, or causes to be sold, bartered, given or furnished, or has in his possession, or under his control, with the intent of selling, bartering, giving or furnishing, any blackjack, brass or metal knucks, any disc of whatever configuration having at least two points or pointed blades which is designed to be thrown or propelled and which may be known as a throwing star or oriental dart, switchblade knife, ballistic knife, or like weapons, such person shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor. The having in one's possession of any such weapon shall be prima facie evidence, except in the case of a conservator of the peace, of his intent to sell, barter, give or furnish the same.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-271; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1985, c. 394; 1988, c. 359.)

§ 18.2-309. Furnishing certain weapons to minors; penalty.
A. If any person sells, barters, gives or furnishes, or causes to be sold, bartered, given or furnished, to any minor a dirk, switchblade knife or bowie knife, having good cause to believe him to be a minor, such person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
B. If any person sells, barters, gives or furnishes, or causes to be sold, bartered, given or furnished, to any minor a handgun, having good cause to believe him to be a minor, such person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. This subsection shall not apply to any transfer made between family members or for the purpose of engaging in a sporting event or activity.
(Code



Now the short answer to your question is: If enough of it is exposed to be readily identified as a knife....you should be OK......however, there are some police officers that still think anything over a 3" blade is illegal (Never was the law)
Link Posted: 8/18/2004 3:23:34 PM EST
[Last Edit: 8/18/2004 3:27:21 PM EST by GruntPL]

Originally Posted By Wolfpack:

Originally Posted By u-baddog:


Were are you going be ?



Landing at Dulles, I think the wedding is in Manassas.....



If you in Manassas for a little while, stop into Virginia Arms on Center St. Lots of good stuff.
Link Posted: 8/28/2004 5:51:27 AM EST
Don't bother bringing it dude. Buy a good one hand opening folder and forget about it in VA. I was on active duty and didn't bother 99% of the time. The law says that police, emergency response personnel and active duty military with a letter of approval from their Commanding Officer can carry them. I'm not an expert but if you want any suggestions on alternates let me know.
Link Posted: 8/29/2004 4:29:52 AM EST

The law says that police, emergency response personnel and active duty military with a letter of approval from their Commanding Officer can carry them. I'm not an expert but if you want any suggestions on alternates let me know


Can you give me a cite on that law?
Top Top