Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
9/22/2017 12:11:25 AM
Posted: 8/24/2003 10:15:37 PM EDT
Want to braze a Caspian recon rail to my single stack 45 frame.

Techniques, Flux/braze/pastes

worry about warp frame with 1200"

All advice appreciated
Link Posted: 8/24/2003 11:47:24 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 8/25/2003 10:38:41 AM EDT by RMPSTRAT]
Use the Brownells Force 44 low temp silver solder. There's also a water soluble flux that works the best with it as well.
Link Posted: 8/25/2003 5:42:50 AM EDT
Have you had any experience with it. Will it take the abuse? Sure would be easier.
Link Posted: 8/25/2003 10:38:20 AM EDT
it's very high strength, if you do it right and have your metal clean when you start you won't have any problems. We use it at the shop I work at for everything
Link Posted: 8/25/2003 11:40:33 AM EDT
Thanks for the advice I think I'll try it. I used to surface prepping for adhesives. I know it keep my fingers off surfaces.
Link Posted: 8/25/2003 11:43:28 AM EDT
Thanks for the advice I think I'll try it. I used to surface prepping for adhesives. I know it keep my fingers off surfaces.
Top Top