Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
Posted: 9/12/2004 7:34:57 PM EST
If we are on Pacific time, do we have to wait awhile longer???
Link Posted: 9/12/2004 7:35:38 PM EST
No
Link Posted: 9/12/2004 7:35:58 PM EST

Originally Posted By AZSherman1:
If we are on Pacific time, do we have to wait awhile longer???




Not unless ATF want to crawl out of bed to bust us!! In the meantime, I'll be out in my shop......
Link Posted: 9/12/2004 7:36:58 PM EST
NO

By statute, the prohibitions relating to semiautomatic assault weapons and large capacity ammunition feeding devices expired on September 13, 2004. As a result, certain sections of the Gun Control Act, 18 U.S.C. Chapter 44, and its implementing regulations, 27 CFR Part 478, are no longer in effect.


www.atf.gov
Link Posted: 9/12/2004 7:38:37 PM EST
Link Posted: 9/12/2004 7:39:20 PM EST
NO!
Link Posted: 9/12/2004 7:49:42 PM EST
Actually you get it earlier. You are good to go at 9pm Pacific.
Link Posted: 9/12/2004 7:52:04 PM EST
Ummm..isn't it like voting? Do the polls close at the same time across the nation?

Top Top