Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
9/22/2017 12:11:25 AM
Posted: 2/9/2006 8:06:54 AM EDT
- can a serving member of the US armed forces say that on a public forum? Isn't that considered "conduct unbecoming"?

http://acapella.harmony-central.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1158000

Says he's with "174th fighter wing, 138th fighter squadron."

I remember .mil guys got in trouble for saying similar things about Clinton when he was president- why should this guy get away with it?


Link Posted: 2/9/2006 8:08:37 AM EDT
Link Posted: 2/9/2006 8:09:27 AM EDT
Get a rope!
Link Posted: 2/9/2006 8:11:12 AM EDT
HERES YOUR ALTERNATIVE:

Link Posted: 2/9/2006 8:13:29 AM EDT

Originally Posted By thebeekeeper1:
Anything is possible but I'd bet he's NOT in the military. People sometimes lie when posting on the internet. I know that's hard to fathom--it took me a long time to realize that (serious).



"No- say it ain't so, Joe- say it ain't so!"
Link Posted: 2/9/2006 8:18:57 AM EDT
If he says that and identifies himself as a member of the military, then yes, he can get in trouble for that.
Link Posted: 2/9/2006 12:08:30 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 2/9/2006 12:36:19 PM EDT by Pavelow90]
The 174th Fighter Wing/138th Fighter Squadron are units of the New York Air National Guard, located in Syracuse, New York. ANG personnel come under title 32 of the US Code and therefore do not fall under the federal UCMJ unless activated and under title 10. They can say anything they want without fear of prosecution as long as they are under title 32 status, unless their specfic state UCMJ applies, and that usually only applies when they are in military status during drill.

Applicable regulation/instruction is AFI 51-902, para. 3-18

So, in a nutshell, if they are not active duty personnel, there is nothing that can happen to them.

Top Top