Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
BCM
User Panel

Posted: 3/11/2001 7:54:15 AM EST
This whole thing w/ pre-ban lowers, if it was not a whole rifle before the ban and the lower was bought after the ban, then it's a post-ban, correct?
What if the lower was bought as a parts kit originaly, and the lower was then sold after the ban, is it still considered a pre-ban, so I can build it in pre-ban form legally????
Link Posted: 3/11/2001 2:15:01 PM EST
[#1]
If the lower was combined with sufficient parts to assemble a weapon configured as an assault weapon under 18 USC 921 on a date prior to 9/13/94, it is considered preban receiver under 18 USC 922(v)(2) even if the "kit" wasn't assembled into a complete rifle and the lower is sold later.
Close Join Our Mail List to Stay Up To Date! Win a FREE Membership!

Sign up for the ARFCOM weekly newsletter and be entered to win a free ARFCOM membership. One new winner* is announced every week!

You will receive an email every Friday morning featuring the latest chatter from the hottest topics, breaking news surrounding legislation, as well as exclusive deals only available to ARFCOM email subscribers.


By signing up you agree to our User Agreement. *Must have a registered ARFCOM account to win.
Top Top