Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 8/23/2005 9:36:05 AM EDT
I have a question concerning a private party firearm sale. There is a gentleman in Tallahassee, FL selling a handgun that I'd like to purchase, the problem is, that he is about 500 miles north of where I live in Florida, but still in the same state.

There is no freakin way I can justify the cost of driving up there or even flying to pick this thing up, is it legal for him to mail me the handgun since we reside in the same state? I'm figuring it is and that he would have to FedEx it overnight or something.
Link Posted: 8/23/2005 9:49:38 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 8/23/2005 9:54:48 AM EDT by meltdown]
You can't mail (USPS) handguns. You need to use FedEX / UPS etc.

B8) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm through the U. S. Postal Service? [Back]

from atf.gov:

A nonlicensee may mail a shotgun or rifle to a resident of his or her own state or to a licensee in any state. Handguns are not mailable. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. A nonlicensee may not transfer any firearm to a nonlicensed resident of another state. The Postal Service recommends that longguns be sent by registered mail and that no marking of any kind which would indicate the nature of the contents be placed on the outside of any parcel containing firearms.

(B9) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm by carrier? [Back]

A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by carrier to a resident of his or her own state or to a licensee in any state. A common or contract carrier must be
used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract
carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm. [18 U. S. C. 922( a)( 2)( A) and 922( e), 27 CFR 178.31]
Link Posted: 8/23/2005 9:58:06 AM EDT
Excellent, thanks!
Top Top