Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Posted: 4/21/2016 8:49:52 PM EDT
It must have turned on during one of my flights....



Link Posted: 4/21/2016 8:53:54 PM EDT
Hang on....let me turn up the programmer on my brodozer....


Link Posted: 4/21/2016 8:55:40 PM EDT
Had an old Garmin etrex glitch once and report a speed in excess of 1000 mph.

I was in a hot air balloon so I'm fairly certain it was a false reading.
Link Posted: 4/21/2016 9:02:17 PM EDT
All the totals on my GPS are normal except the moving average, which shows something like 110,000 mph. Which is interesting, because the GPS itself has only logged about 55,000 miles.
Link Posted: 4/21/2016 9:05:04 PM EDT
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By ATC:
Hang on....let me turn up the programmer on my brodozer....


View Quote


Link Posted: 4/21/2016 9:07:49 PM EDT
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By ATC:
Hang on....let me turn up the programmer on my brodozer....


View Quote


Roll coal!
Link Posted: 4/21/2016 9:10:18 PM EDT
v-tech kicked in?
Link Posted: 4/21/2016 9:11:05 PM EDT

I had that happen a few times as my GPS started to fail, it would lose satellite lock and then reacquire it at which time the top speed would become ludicrous. Funny thing, my average speeds are the same as yours, both here in the USA and when I travel to Germany and travel numerous miles on the autobahn.
Link Posted: 4/21/2016 9:11:56 PM EDT
mine doubled on me for some reason, I had it on a flight and it said 560, now 1120, I left it there. The 99 dodge really doesn't go that fast , it has a governor.
Link Posted: 4/21/2016 9:13:15 PM EDT
You ain't got nothing on my Camaro.

Link Posted: 4/22/2016 11:58:30 AM EDT
.8 the speed of sound is pretty fast. Do commercial jets hit that fast with the jet stream?
Link Posted: 4/22/2016 12:01:14 PM EDT
There was a glitch in the FlightAware mobile app for a while that would report the airspeed in MPH, but the units were labeled "Mach". I flew to Las Vegas at Mach 580!
Link Posted: 4/22/2016 3:10:04 PM EDT
1,100-1,200 mph is the fastest I've been in a legacy Hornet. Not one of the faster Gen 4 fighters, but still good times.
Link Posted: 4/22/2016 3:32:32 PM EDT
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By NasalRadiator:
1,100-1,200 mph is the fastest I've been in a legacy Hornet. Not one of the faster Gen 4 fighters, but still good times.
View Quote


Cool!
Link Posted: 4/22/2016 3:38:11 PM EDT
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By batmanacw:


Cool!
View Quote View All Quotes
View All Quotes
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By batmanacw:
Originally Posted By NasalRadiator:
1,100-1,200 mph is the fastest I've been in a legacy Hornet. Not one of the faster Gen 4 fighters, but still good times.


Cool!

Very cool. How long did you sustain that speed?

Do those have cupholders? I feel like I'd need some beer on that ride.

Posted Via AR15.Com Mobile
Link Posted: 4/22/2016 3:38:31 PM EDT
Link Posted: 4/22/2016 3:40:15 PM EDT
Originally Posted By batmanacw:
It must have turned on during one of my flights....

<a href="http://s75.photobucket.com/user/batmanacw/media/Mobile%20Uploads/20160421_193727_zpsboj1f3ju.jpg.html" target="_blank">http://i75.photobucket.com/albums/i307/batmanacw/Mobile%20Uploads/20160421_193727_zpsboj1f3ju.jpg</a>

View Quote


http://oppositelock.kinja.com/favorite-sr-71-story-1079127041
Link Posted: 4/22/2016 3:51:32 PM EDT
Had a really old Garmin, don't remember the model but it had a black and white display, read over 690mph while I was driving down the road at 55mph.
Link Posted: 4/22/2016 3:55:22 PM EDT
i turned mine on during a flight and it was around 600-640. i don't even know where the thing is anymore or i'd go see if it still showed it.

Link Posted: 4/22/2016 3:56:25 PM EDT
Wormhole. you're lucky to be alive.
Link Posted: 4/22/2016 3:56:45 PM EDT


Link Posted: 4/22/2016 3:58:39 PM EDT
I saw 715 MPH in a CRJ-700 from ORD to SYR this past winter. We had a huge tailwind pushing us and landed way early. No pics though.
Link Posted: 4/22/2016 3:59:41 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 4/22/2016 4:01:10 PM EDT by grey50beast]
I definitely don't win this thread, but it WAS land speed so that has to account for something, right?

Borrowed my mom's Garmin one time for a road trip and this is the pic she sent me a few weeks later with a "You're in trouble, mister!" I didn't know the damn thing recorded my max speed.


If I'd known that I would have tried harder...

Link Posted: 4/22/2016 4:16:48 PM EDT
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
View Quote View All Quotes
View All Quotes
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By dillehayd:
Originally Posted By batmanacw:
It must have turned on during one of my flights....

<a href="http://s75.photobucket.com/user/batmanacw/media/Mobile%20Uploads/20160421_193727_zpsboj1f3ju.jpg.html" target="_blank">http://i75.photobucket.com/albums/i307/batmanacw/Mobile%20Uploads/20160421_193727_zpsboj1f3ju.jpg</a>



http://oppositelock.kinja.com/favorite-sr-71-story-1079127041

That's awesome.
Link Posted: 4/22/2016 4:30:10 PM EDT
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By Cole2534:

Very cool. How long did you sustain that speed?

Do those have cupholders? I feel like I'd need some beer on that ride.

Posted Via AR15.Com Mobile
View Quote View All Quotes
View All Quotes
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By Cole2534:
Originally Posted By batmanacw:
Originally Posted By NasalRadiator:
1,100-1,200 mph is the fastest I've been in a legacy Hornet. Not one of the faster Gen 4 fighters, but still good times.


Cool!

Very cool. How long did you sustain that speed?

Do those have cupholders? I feel like I'd need some beer on that ride.

Posted Via AR15.Com Mobile

No cup holders, but we got small bags to piss in, which is a bonus. We wern't supersonic very long typically, as afterburner multiplies your fuel burn many times.
Link Posted: 4/22/2016 4:34:08 PM EDT
reminds me of this exerpt from Sled Driver

In his book, “Sled Driver,” SR-71/Blackbird pilot Brian Shul writes:

I’ll always remember a certain radio exchange that occurred one day as Walt (my back-seater) and I were screaming across Southern
California 13 miles high. We were monitoring various radio transmissions from other aircraft as we entered Los Angeles airspace.
Though they didn’t really control us, they did monitor our movement across their scope. I heard a Cessna ask for a readout of its ground
speed.

“90 knots” Center replied.

Moments later,a Twin Beech required the same.

“120 knots,” Center answered.

We weren’t the only ones proud of our ground speed that day…as almost instantly an F-18 smugly transmitted, “Ah, Center, Dusty 52
requests ground speed readout.”

There was a slight pause, then the response, “525 knots on the ground, Dusty.”

Another silent pause. As I was thinking to myself how ripe a situation this was, I heard a familiar click of a radio transmission coming from my back-seater. It was at that precise moment I realized Walt and I had become a real crew, for we were both thinking in unison.

“Center, Aspen 20, you got a ground speed readout for us?”

There was a longer than normal pause … “Aspen, I show 1,742 knots.”

No further inquiries were heard on that frequency.
View Quote
Link Posted: 4/22/2016 4:44:01 PM EDT
I have a GPS unit that was pushing 17,000 miles per hour. To be fair, it's on orbit.
Link Posted: 4/22/2016 5:12:50 PM EDT
Link Posted: 4/22/2016 8:36:44 PM EDT
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By grey50beast:
I definitely don't win this thread, but it WAS land speed so that has to account for something, right?

Borrowed my mom's Garmin one time for a road trip and this is the pic she sent me a few weeks later with a "You're in trouble, mister!" I didn't know the damn thing recorded my max speed.


If I'd known that I would have tried harder...

https://scontent-iad3-1.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xap1/v/t1.0-9/10400249_1079603391536_492_n.jpg?oh=073bba2b44e5b44505b792193579428a&oe=57BAB356
View Quote

That's impressive.

My truck is governed at 110 but I learned that if you're going downhill and have a tail wind it will do 112.5
Link Posted: 4/22/2016 8:47:01 PM EDT
I was on a 380 AirBus KA coming back from Korea with a multi-hundred mile tail wind.
The on-plan GPS read 702 Knots/hour.
We arrived 2 hours early.
Link Posted: 4/22/2016 8:50:29 PM EDT
Originally Posted By batmanacw:
It must have turned on during one of my flights....

<a href="http://s75.photobucket.com/user/batmanacw/media/Mobile%20Uploads/20160421_193727_zpsboj1f3ju.jpg.html" target="_blank">http://i75.photobucket.com/albums/i307/batmanacw/Mobile%20Uploads/20160421_193727_zpsboj1f3ju.jpg</a>

View Quote


I can not prove it since I no longer have that GPS but I think my airplane hit 624mph when I did the same thing.


Top Top