Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
1/25/2018 7:38:29 AM
Posted: 9/10/2010 1:10:04 PM EST
I've heard that if a Pvt has earned it, even a General must salute him, but that he's technically saluting the MOH, not the soldier. Is that just B.S.?
Link Posted: 9/10/2010 1:11:13 PM EST
No, it's not.....

The wearer of an MOH gets and returns salutes. It is a recognition of the significance of the award.
Link Posted: 9/10/2010 1:11:54 PM EST
From what I learned from another poster here, it is a custom not an actual regulation.
Link Posted: 9/10/2010 1:14:22 PM EST

Originally Posted By Moose:
From what I learned from another poster here, it is a custom not an actual regulation.


This is my understanding as well. And also from what I understand there is no "Congressional" in the medal title. It's just "Medal of Honor".
Link Posted: 9/10/2010 1:14:23 PM EST
Originally Posted By Dave_A:
No, it's not.....

The wearer of an MOH gets and returns salutes. It is a recognition of the significance of the award.


spot on.
Link Posted: 9/10/2010 1:27:29 PM EST
In the Army, it's traditional to do so, but not required by Army Regulation 600–25 (Salutes, Honors, and Visits of Courtesy).

Top Top