Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
BCM
Member Login

Posted: 6/5/2008 9:08:51 AM EDT
I headed out to Front Sight next week for a 4 Day handgun class. I will be staying in Las Vegas so the wife can shop, (She won't take the class) I will be staying at a condo to avoid the Casinos and all of that crap. But the wife and I will be walking the strip and going to a few restraunts and shows. (Toby Keiths bar and grill) and most of these places are in or attached to a casino/hotel. What is the rules on CCW in the Hotels ?? What about the rest of Vegas? I checked all the web sights I could find and most of them say that if the building is posted or has a metal detector you can't carry.

Anybody been there recently ?? Any Locals with advise ??

I'm planning on using my XD9SC and my supertuck

Thanks FLUFF
Link Posted: 6/5/2008 9:30:41 AM EDT
height=8
Quoted:
I headed out to Front Sight next week for a 4 Day handgun class. I will be staying in Las Vegas so the wife can shop, (She won't take the class) I will be staying at a condo to avoid the Casinos and all of that crap. But the wife and I will be walking the strip and going to a few restraunts and shows. (Toby Keiths bar and grill) and most of these places are in or attached to a casino/hotel. What is the rules on CCW in the Hotels ?? What about the rest of Vegas? I checked all the web sights I could find and most of them say that if the building is posted or has a metal detector you can't carry.

Anybody been there recently ?? Any Locals with advise ??

I'm planning on using my XD9SC and my supertuck

Thanks FLUFF


CCW is legal in any place that serves alchohol including casinos with a proper permit. unless it is posted You are also required to have a blue card for your handgun even as a visitor which means registering your handgun in Clark County at any sheriff sub station however only Boulder City gets a hard on about it but if caught they can press the issue and cite you because there is no grace period on the stupid stupid stupid law. If they do cite you, you will lose your weapon
Link Posted: 6/5/2008 11:54:02 AM EDT
I checked on the handgunlaw.us site and it shows (NRS 244.364 section 3.a) that must be a resident for 60 days before registration is required. Who know's if they are right ??? I did not see anything about "Visitors". This blue card thing  might be a Clark co law ??? . Is there anywhere else I might look for info

Anybody had fried twinkies ??
Link Posted: 6/5/2008 11:58:34 AM EDT
Blue card is 60 days also see the CONCEALED FIREARMS PERMIT page for additional info

Casinos are GTG, but if asked to leave you must.  Oh, and thanks for your donation.
Top Top