Confirm Action
[…] both.  Washing, trimming of outer leaves of, and cooling produce are
considered part of harvesting.  The term “farm” includes:




                     


                     



                       

“(i) Facilities that pack or hold food, provided that all food used in such activities is grown, raised, or consumed on that farm or another farm under the same ownership; and




                       

“(ii) Facilities that manufacture/process food, provided that all food used in such activities is consumed on that farm or another farm under the same ownership.” [21 CFR § 1.227(3)] (emphasis added)




                     


                     


“Manufacturing/processing”
is defined as “making food from one or more ingredients, or
synthesizing, preparing, treating, modifying or manipulating food,
including food crops or ingredients.  Examples of
manufacturing/processing activities are cutting, peeling, trimming,
washing, waxing, eviscerating, rendering, cooking, baking, freezing,
cooling, pasteurizing, homogenizing, mixing, formulating, bottling,
milling, grinding, extracting juice, distilling, labeling, or
packaging.”