Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
BCM
Durkin Tactical Franklin Armory
User Panel

Posted: 6/19/2015 4:16:38 PM EDT
I've put this out there on some "code" forums but they aren't visited as often as this site is so I figured I'd give it a shot here.  I've got 2 questions...

1. Based on what is below am I required to put a smoke or heat detector in a sprinklered mechanical room in an R2 occupancy where ambient conditions prohibit it (dusty, dirty location)?

907.2.9.3 Group R-2 college and university buildings.
An automatic smoke detection system that activates the occupant notification system in accordance with Section 907.5 shall be installed in Group R-2 college and university buildings in the following locations:
1. Common spaces outside of dwelling units and sleeping units.
2. Laundry rooms, mechanical equipment rooms, and storage rooms.
3. All interior corridors serving sleeping units or dwelling units.

Required smoke alarms in dwelling units and sleeping units in Group R-2 college and university buildings shall be interconnected with the fire alarm system in accordance with NFPA 72.

Exception: An automatic smoke detection system is not required in buildings that do not have interior corridors serving sleeping units or dwelling units and where each sleeping unit or dwelling unit either has a means of egress door opening directly to an exterior exit access that leads directly to an exit or a means of egress door opening directly to an exit.

907.4.3.1 Automatic sprinkler system.
For conditions other than specific fire safety functions noted in Section 907.3, in areas where ambient conditions prohibit the installation of smoke detectors, an automatic sprinkler system installed in such areas in accordance with Section 903.3.1.1 or 903.3.1.2 and that is connected to the fire alarm system shall be approved as automatic heat detection.


907.3 Fire safety functions.
Automatic fire detectors utilized for the purpose of performing fire safety functions shall be connected to the building’s fire alarm control unit where a fire alarm system is required by Section 907.2. Detectors shall, upon actuation, perform the intended function and activate the alarm notification appliances or activate a visible and audible supervisory signal at a constantly attended location. In buildings not equipped with a fire alarm system, the automatic fire detector shall be powered by normal electrical service and, upon actuation, perform the intended function. The detectors shall be located in accordance with NFPA 72.

907.3.1 Duct smoke detectors.
Smoke detectors installed in ducts shall be listed for the air velocity, temperature and humidity present in the duct. Duct smoke detectors shall be connected to the building’s fire alarm control unit when a fire alarm system is required by Section 907.2. Activation of a duct smoke detector shall initiate a visible and audible supervisory signal at a constantly attended location and shall perform the intended fire safety function in accordance with this code and the International Mechanical Code. Duct smoke detectors shall not be used as a substitute for required open area detection.

Exceptions:
1. The supervisory signal at a constantly attended location is not required where duct smoke detectors activate the building’s alarm notification appliances.
2. In occupancies not required to be equipped with a fire alarm system, actuation of a smoke detector shall activate a visible and an audible signal in an approved location. Smoke detector trouble conditions shall activate a visible or audible signal in an approved location and shall be identified as air duct detector trouble.
907.3.2 Delayed egress locks.
Where delayed egress locks are installed on means of egress doors in accordance with Section 1008.1.9.7, an automatic smoke or heat detection system shall be installed as required by that section.
907.3.3 Elevator emergency operation.
Automatic fire detectors installed for elevator emergency operation shall be installed in accordance with the provisions of ASME A17.1 and NFPA 72.
907.3.4 Wiring.
The wiring to the auxiliary devices and equipment used to accomplish the above fire safety functions shall be monitored for integrity in accordance with NFPA 72.

903.3.1.1 NFPA 13 sprinkler systems.
903.3.1.2 NFPA 13R sprinkler systems


2. Are outside indicating valves required, or can they be inside?

NFPA 13 A.8.16.1.1.1 -
A water supply connection should not extend into a building or through a building wall unless such connection is under the control of an outside listed indicating valve OR an inside indicating valve located near the outside wall of the building. All valves controlling water supplies for sprinkler systems or portions thereof, including floor control valves, should be accessible to authorized personnel during emergencies. Permanent ladders, clamped treads on risers, chain-operated hand wheels, or other accepted means should be provided where necessary.

Outside control valves are suggested in the following order of preference:
1) Listed indicating valves at each connection into the building at least 40 ft from building if space permits.
2) Control valves installed in a cut-off stair tower or valve room accessible from the outside.
3) Valves located in risers with indicating posts arranged for outside operation.
4) Key-operated valves in each connection to the building


My interpretation: Water supply should be controlled by a listed valve inside OR outside the building. If using an outside valve use the order of preference.

My question: Have I interpreted this correctly or does this mean OUTSIDE valves are preferred first "in this order" and then inside valves?

For TL;DR crowd... you'd never make it in fire code enforcement Lol
Link Posted: 6/23/2015 10:34:35 AM EDT
[#1]
Is this a building under construction or renovation? If so, they would have to comply with the current building codes. Is this a State University or College? Here, it would come under the jurisdiction of the State Fire Marshal. Don't know about your location or applicable codes.
Link Posted: 6/24/2015 7:52:37 AM EDT
[#2]
Link Posted: 7/2/2015 8:37:09 AM EDT
[#3]
In NC (we use IFC but of course with some modifications)  .........


Where automatic smoke detection is required it shall utilize smoke detectors unless ambient conditions prohibit such installation.  In this case, approved automatic heat detectors shall be permitted.


Then...

...in areas where ambient conditions prohibit the installation of smoke detectors, an automatic sprinkler system that is connected to the fire alarm system shall be approved as automatic heat detection


But with that said, it all depends on your local inspector.  Personally, I would be hard pressed to be convinced that a room in a residential occupancy is dusty enough to make a smoke detector inoperable.  I dont know your circumstances though.


As for question 2...

NFPA 13 says "each system shall be provided with a listed indicating valve in an accessible location"  As with the post above, typically only see outside valving on really big buildings.  I'm assuming you're less than high rise though, correct (60 feet above grade plane)?  So your system can fall under 13R, and 13R really makes no mention of indicating valves, merely that you shall have a "single valve arranged to shut off both the domestic system and the sprinkler system".  Section 13R.6.8  But again, I'm not your AHJ so I can only tell you what I would do here.  

Close Join Our Mail List to Stay Up To Date! Win a FREE Membership!

Sign up for the ARFCOM weekly newsletter and be entered to win a free ARFCOM membership. One new winner* is announced every week!

You will receive an email every Friday morning featuring the latest chatter from the hottest topics, breaking news surrounding legislation, as well as exclusive deals only available to ARFCOM email subscribers.


By signing up you agree to our User Agreement. *Must have a registered ARFCOM account to win.
Top Top