Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 8/27/2004 3:09:56 AM EST
[Last Edit: 8/27/2004 3:10:10 AM EST by PokeChoke]
Gang,

I can't seem to find the answer online so I thought I would ask here. If someone from another state will be in your state and wants to do a FTF transaction, is this legal?

Assuming of course that their state of residence is not the one the FTF transaction will occur in, and that they can legally own firearms.

Had this question come up and I am stumped.

any help appreciated.
Link Posted: 8/27/2004 3:15:28 AM EST
[Last Edit: 8/27/2004 3:23:02 AM EST by rickinvegas]
No


TITLE 18 PART I CHAPTER 44 Sec. 922. Unlawful acts

Sec 922(A)(5)

for any person (other than a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector) to transfer, sell, trade, give, transport, or deliver any firearm to any person (other than a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector) who the transferor knows or has reasonable cause to believe does not reside in (or if the person is a corporation or other business entity, does not maintain a place of business in) the State in which the transferor resides; except that this paragraph shall not apply to;

A)

the transfer, transportation, or delivery of a firearm made to carry out a bequest of a firearm to, or an acquisition by intestate succession of a firearm by, a person who is permitted to acquire or possess a firearm under the laws of the State of his residence, and

(B)

the loan or rental of a firearm to any person for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes;





Link Posted: 8/27/2004 3:19:05 AM EST
Nein! Verboten!
Link Posted: 8/27/2004 9:01:53 AM EST
Just ask Admiral Ackbar
Link Posted: 8/27/2004 9:03:51 AM EST
[Last Edit: 8/27/2004 9:04:03 AM EST by SHIVAN]
Top Top