Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Site Notices
Posted: 11/20/2011 12:19:28 PM EDT
I don't have a brazing tip ( just a rosebud and a cutting tip) and I need to fill some spots on a 16 guage motorcycle fender?
Link Posted: 11/20/2011 12:28:42 PM EDT
If you can get the heat down enough.
Link Posted: 11/20/2011 12:34:52 PM EDT
Yes and no. You could stick two pieces of metal together with it but I wouldn't place bets on it turning out pretty. You can get the metal hot enough to flow the bronze but you'll have very poor control over the heat and where it goes. You're likely have to overheat the whole area and spread the bronze where you don't want it and/or blow through the metal. If you want to fill in holes in the metal I'm not sure it's really going to work at all.
Link Posted: 11/20/2011 12:39:27 PM EDT
I am actually just trying to smooth out a joint that I already welded together, I got a test peice so I am going to give it a try thanks for your help.
Link Posted: 11/20/2011 12:41:21 PM EDT
I've done it. Turned out decent. I dont remember what size cutter though.
Link Posted: 11/20/2011 12:51:57 PM EDT
Yes, but if you're asking how, then it won't be pretty.
Link Posted: 11/20/2011 12:56:56 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 11/20/2011 12:58:13 PM EDT by 17Z]
I do it all the time..just turn the gas down as low as it will stay lit with little blue flames...watch your material so it doesn't overheat/buckle/burn through. don't accidently hit the oxy lever either!!

If in doubt..practice on similiar weight metal. But yes..it's doable.
Link Posted: 11/20/2011 1:00:22 PM EDT
All the above. If you know what you're doing, it should be easy. Well, not easy but doable.
Remember, if you heat the brazing to much, the bronze (I think) will start to evaporate leaving a brittle and shitty job.
Top Top