Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
BCM
User Panel

Site Notices
Posted: 3/17/2001 4:13:19 PM EST
This is Kinda off topic..But

Can anyone tell me the what the law is regarding
A mag ext on my M1 super 90?

I was told that because it was a post ban gun that I cant put the 4 round ext on it?

Even with the 4 round ext it does not hold more that 10 rounds.

Thanks for any help

Link Posted: 3/18/2001 12:25:22 PM EST
[#1]
18 USC 921(a)(30(D) is the pertinent section.


(D) a semiautomatic shotgun that has at least [b]2[/b] of -

 (i) a folding or telescoping stock;
 (ii) a pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon;
 (iii) a fixed magazine capacity in excess of 5 rounds; and
 (iv) an ability to accept a detachable magazine.

The magazine extension is OK if you don't have a pistol grip.    
Close Join Our Mail List to Stay Up To Date! Win a FREE Membership!

Sign up for the ARFCOM weekly newsletter and be entered to win a free ARFCOM membership. One new winner* is announced every week!

You will receive an email every Friday morning featuring the latest chatter from the hottest topics, breaking news surrounding legislation, as well as exclusive deals only available to ARFCOM email subscribers.


By signing up you agree to our User Agreement. *Must have a registered ARFCOM account to win.
Top Top