Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
PSA
Member Login

Site Notices
Posted: 3/8/2010 11:35:41 AM EDT
Pulled this definition from the "Louisiana Sheriff Prepping" thread
Title 10 of the US Code states:

(a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 16 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.
(b) The classes of the militia are—

(1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and

(2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia



If this is accurate then wouldn't the Gun Control people not realize that looser gun laws and the age required for purchase be lower (16 yrs old as opposed to 18).  Since the MIlitia consists of all males 16 years of age to 45 years of age, are able bodied, etc...it would make sense that a militiaman be able to outfit himself to be of use during a time of need.
Top Top