Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 11/6/2001 4:29:19 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 11/6/2001 4:23:11 PM EDT by smuggley]
I have a post-ban Ruger 10/22. I also have a Butler Creek folding stock w/pistol grip. Is this configuration legal? I'm using 10 rnd mags only. Thanks again, friends! ps. This is a Califonia scenario. ~smug
Link Posted: 11/6/2001 6:02:51 PM EDT
Nope - it violates section 922(v) of the federal code. Postban semi-auto with a detachable mag gets only one of: a) pistol grip b) folding/collapsing stock c) bayonet lug d) flash suppressor / threaded muzzle for flash suppressor e) grenade launcher Two features (pistol grip and folding stock) would make it an illegal post-ban 'semi-auto assault weapon' Just because it's a .22 rimfire doesn't exempt it under federal law.
Link Posted: 11/7/2001 5:27:48 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 11/7/2001 5:22:55 AM EDT by California_Kid]
It would not violate California law. California feature-based AW definition for rifle specifies centerfire. Go to [url]http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/calaw.html[/url] and look up Penal Code section 12276.1. The full definition of AW begins with PC section 12275, which is on the same document. However, as Circuits pointed out it would violate federal law. It wouldn't be hard to find a used 10/22 with a serial number in the pre-ban range (since they've been made since 1963 or so), but to put it in a pre-ban configuration you should have some kind of proof that it was in a pre-ban configuration before the ban took effect in '94.
Top Top