Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Site Notices
1/22/2020 12:12:56 PM
Posted: 9/1/2009 11:47:46 AM EST
just wondering, who has the lowest serial number garand ? ive yet to personally see one under 550,000 +/- but know someone who use to have a CMP rifle # 8888

im working a deal right now to order a 6XX,XXX serial number garand in AWESOME shape.

any single digit rifle owners here ?
Link Posted: 9/1/2009 11:55:37 AM EST
[Last Edit: 9/1/2009 12:00:03 PM EST by Joguwa86]


Link Posted: 9/1/2009 12:03:32 PM EST


nice photoshop
Link Posted: 9/1/2009 2:23:28 PM EST
I had one Springfield #2078 for a time and no, it hadn't remained a gas trap.
Link Posted: 9/1/2009 2:29:28 PM EST
[Last Edit: 9/1/2009 2:29:59 PM EST by M1G]
This is the lowest I have.

I see a number of 5 digets around, I just dont have any
Link Posted: 9/1/2009 3:07:40 PM EST
I've got Winchester 1385881 (1943) and Springfield Armory 2751600 (1944).

In the relative scheme of things, am I right to assume that a good shape WWII vintage rifle is worth more than a same shape later era M1?
Link Posted: 9/1/2009 3:12:22 PM EST
A correct post war rifle is normally worth more than a WWII receiver with mix of parts
If both are mixmasters it all comes down to which one has the more valuable parts on it.
Of course a all WWII parts rifle in unmolested form is the Holy Grail
Link Posted: 9/1/2009 3:20:43 PM EST
I have SA # 820416 which was converted to a Mk2 Mod1 by the Navy.
Link Posted: 9/1/2009 4:09:52 PM EST
[Last Edit: 9/1/2009 4:11:50 PM EST by Dog1]
Link Posted: 9/1/2009 5:29:01 PM EST
[Last Edit: 9/3/2009 2:16:10 PM EST by JohnRippert]



Lowest I have, Oct '39, although I am always on the lookout for a 4-digit.
Link Posted: 9/1/2009 5:32:06 PM EST
Lowest I have is a 6k .


6 digit serials are very common... approx 900,000 made between WRA/SA
Link Posted: 9/1/2009 5:40:25 PM EST
I have a winnie that is 1049XX .... WarDawg
Link Posted: 9/1/2009 5:43:51 PM EST
Link Posted: 9/1/2009 5:56:22 PM EST
Here's the lowest I have. The receiver was forged in August, 1941––4 months before Pearl Harbor.





Link Posted: 9/1/2009 7:03:11 PM EST
The local Big5 had a 5-digit for sale a few weeks ago.
Link Posted: 9/2/2009 3:09:58 PM EST
210,xxx
Link Posted: 9/2/2009 5:59:50 PM EST
[Last Edit: 9/2/2009 6:00:40 PM EST by Log]
That's not a photoshop; that's the first tool room model.

Lowest I've got. Produced right before Pearl, September 1941. Rebuilt by RRAD sometime in the 60's. When I picked it out from the North Store, I don't think it had been touched since rebuild.
Link Posted: 9/2/2009 7:27:43 PM EST
[Last Edit: 9/2/2009 7:29:54 PM EST by fefu23]
Originally Posted By Log:
That's not a photoshop; that's the first tool room model.

Lowest I've got. Produced right before Pearl, September 1941. Rebuilt by RRAD sometime in the 60's. When I picked it out from the North Store, I don't think it had been touched since rebuild.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v67/mfblog/Guns/M1%20Garand/M1Garands-Horseshoes.jpg


whats is "wrong" with the one on the left?

sight looks off, or is just cam angle or something?


yellow lettering, ya dont see that on to many
Link Posted: 9/2/2009 7:30:13 PM EST
Originally Posted By fefu23:
Originally Posted By Log:
That's not a photoshop; that's the first tool room model.

Lowest I've got. Produced right before Pearl, September 1941. Rebuilt by RRAD sometime in the 60's. When I picked it out from the North Store, I don't think it had been touched since rebuild.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v67/mfblog/Guns/M1%20Garand/M1Garands-Horseshoes.jpg


whats is "wrong" with the one on the left?

sight looks off, or is just cam angle or something?


rear sight all the way to the right ?

thats how us conservatives sight our rifles in. to the right, so it its the left
Link Posted: 9/2/2009 7:32:42 PM EST
[Last Edit: 9/2/2009 7:33:23 PM EST by fefu23]
Originally Posted By builttoughf250:
Originally Posted By fefu23:
Originally Posted By Log:
That's not a photoshop; that's the first tool room model.

Lowest I've got. Produced right before Pearl, September 1941. Rebuilt by RRAD sometime in the 60's. When I picked it out from the North Store, I don't think it had been touched since rebuild.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v67/mfblog/Guns/M1%20Garand/M1Garands-Horseshoes.jpg


whats is "wrong" with the one on the left?

sight looks off, or is just cam angle or something?


rear sight all the way to the right ?

thats how us conservatives sight our rifles in. to the right, so it its the left


lol

i see now

Link Posted: 9/2/2009 7:49:00 PM EST
I had just reassembled it, didn't have it sighted in, and couldn't find my white grease pen, so I had to use yellow crayon. All fixed now, just don't have a pic.
Link Posted: 9/2/2009 8:13:14 PM EST
Originally Posted By Log:
I had just reassembled it, didn't have it sighted in, and couldn't find my white grease pen, so I had to use yellow crayon. All fixed now, just don't have a pic.


i see,thought it was "factory"

im 2 for 2 tonight
Link Posted: 9/2/2009 8:13:59 PM EST
i have only one and its a 666,xxx
Link Posted: 9/2/2009 11:38:02 PM EST
Originally Posted By Python00:
i have only one and its a 666,xxx


Was that one issued to the Devils Brigade by any chance????
Link Posted: 9/3/2009 11:16:57 AM EST
[Last Edit: 9/3/2009 11:17:37 AM EST by HighPowerShooter]
mine


I know there a few 3 digit receivers floating out there as they were on the CMP auction site last year and went for $800+ each
Link Posted: 9/3/2009 11:50:48 AM EST
I know that the United States Army Infantry Museum used to have a display case which held an M1 Garand, M14 and M16 A2 all bearing the serial number "001."

So that's the lowest that I have personally seen.
Link Posted: 9/3/2009 2:17:01 PM EST
Originally Posted By HighPowerShooter:
mine
http://i221.photobucket.com/albums/dd88/highpowershooter/Garands/4DigitGarands.jpg

I know there a few 3 digit receivers floating out there as they were on the CMP auction site last year and went for $800+ each


Nov. and Dec. '38, nice.
Link Posted: 9/3/2009 3:24:59 PM EST
Link Posted: 9/13/2009 4:55:09 PM EST
Originally Posted By JohnRippert:
Originally Posted By HighPowerShooter:
mine
http://i221.photobucket.com/albums/dd88/highpowershooter/Garands/4DigitGarands.jpg

I know there a few 3 digit receivers floating out there as they were on the CMP auction site last year and went for $800+ each


Nov. and Dec. '38, nice.


Would those have been gas trap models?

Link Posted: 9/13/2009 5:07:54 PM EST
Link Posted: 9/13/2009 5:32:47 PM EST
Originally Posted By panzersergeant:
Originally Posted By JohnRippert:
Originally Posted By HighPowerShooter:
mine
http://i221.photobucket.com/albums/dd88/highpowershooter/Garands/4DigitGarands.jpg

I know there a few 3 digit receivers floating out there as they were on the CMP auction site last year and went for $800+ each


Nov. and Dec. '38, nice.


Would those have been gas trap models?



Yes, the gas trap serial number range topped out around the 50K mark.
Link Posted: 9/20/2009 5:03:23 PM EST
I have 231xxx which was a woodless from CMP. Here's a photo after I put a stock on it:

Link Posted: 9/20/2009 6:02:29 PM EST
Originally Posted By Log:
That's not a photoshop; that's the first tool room model.

Lowest I've got. Produced right before Pearl, September 1941. Rebuilt by RRAD sometime in the 60's. When I picked it out from the North Store, I don't think it had been touched since rebuild.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v67/mfblog/Guns/M1%20Garand/M1Garands-Horseshoes.jpg


Cool my first one was a Sept 1941, 338XXX
Link Posted: 9/20/2009 6:44:28 PM EST
well, my new lowest is 636,XXX

it shoots as good as it looks !
Link Posted: 9/20/2009 7:32:07 PM EST
I only have two of them.

My lowest is a SA 1,663,XXX June of '43.
Link Posted: 9/21/2009 6:10:17 AM EST
Link Posted: 9/21/2009 6:35:30 AM EST
I have just 1 SA. rec #27490 jan 1940 got it sat 9-18 at the same time bought SA rifle #59799xx.Wow just noticed near the start to near the end of prod in 1 day!
Top Top