Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
9/22/2017 12:11:25 AM
Posted: 8/5/2002 11:34:30 AM EDT

I might have found myself a great deal.

A local PD is selling their May 1994 built HK93 rifles to their employees for $1200. They are replacing them w/ free M16A1's from the Border Patrol. It seems their budget is hurting and they need the money. I know a LEO that can buy one for me.

I see these rifles going for $2500-$3000 at the auctions. So, what do ya think, is this a deal I should jump on??? I'd probably try to resell it for profit to buy a preban M4gery.


Link Posted: 8/5/2002 12:05:55 PM EDT
Get me one too.
Link Posted: 8/5/2002 12:48:57 PM EDT
I don't believe HK93's were imported after 1989, and if they were, they'd have to comply with the new import laws. That means that you can't have a pistol grip on them...thus the thumbhole stock on the HK SR9, the SL8 and the USC.
I'd be worried about the legality of these.
Link Posted: 8/5/2002 1:16:00 PM EDT

Hmmm, that's no good. I'll have to confirm the manufacture date. I was told they are preban, civilian legal to own. That is why they're selling them to employees for personal use.


How much could I get if, in fact, it was a pre-89 rifle in 80-95% condition?


Link Posted: 8/5/2002 1:30:14 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 8/5/2002 1:33:30 PM EDT by Aimless]
Link Posted: 8/5/2002 5:17:55 PM EDT
18 USC section 922(v) has a grandfather clause for semiautomatic assault rifles that were legally owned prior to 09-14-94. So if these rifles date to May 1994 they are grandfathered, unless of course the police department illegally owned them at the time.

BTW, this is the part of the thread were someone says "hey but they are post 89", then I say what the heck are you talking about? So if you are going to post that, then please be specific and site law or regulation before declaring these rifles illegal to own, thanks you and have a nice day.
Link Posted: 8/5/2002 6:15:15 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 8/5/2002 6:24:30 PM EDT by Aimless]
Link Posted: 8/5/2002 6:22:16 PM EDT
Link Posted: 8/5/2002 6:23:12 PM EDT
That's an awesome price!!! Buy as many as you can!
Link Posted: 8/5/2002 7:45:08 PM EDT
yes but if it is post 89 but pre 94 u can still swap out enought forgien made parts to make it no longer apply to the 89 ban. it allready applys with the 94 ban.
Link Posted: 8/5/2002 7:48:03 PM EDT
Bravo Aimless, not many have such a grasp on federal law. In short "evil rifles" were legally imported from 1989-94 for LEO use, and private citizens may own them with no more restrictions then found on any other grandfathered semiautomatic assault rifles. It is 18 USC section 922(v) that restricts possession, and transfer, and that one don't apply here (that is if the story presented here is the actual situation).
Link Posted: 8/5/2002 8:01:05 PM EDT

I'm going to try and find out more details on this tomorrow. Will update.
Link Posted: 8/6/2002 1:10:56 PM EDT
Link Posted: 8/6/2002 2:18:11 PM EDT
Yeah, every time this question comes up some one will post some nonsence about the "89 ban" and US parts, you know just like crax777 just did. Gets a little old. There was no ban in 1989 that would effect the ownership and transfer of these rifles. Was quite surprised when someone got it right.
Top Top