Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Site Notices
Posted: 8/31/2015 4:18:14 PM EST
[Last Edit: 8/31/2015 8:41:11 PM EST by angus6]
what size of hole are you guys drilling in the freeze plug to start the 9mm cones ?
Link Posted: 9/1/2015 8:47:59 AM EST
I've tried a variety of sizes. Using either the centering tool from SDTA or the ebay die you start with a 1/8" hole. I found those seemed to split faster on me so I started using a 1/4". You're removing more material so you can't get as deep a cone before you're hole opens up to your required depth but for a 9mm hole which should be around .41 (.355+.06) you really have to press them pretty hard to get to that opening from a 1/8" without splitting / going off center.
Link Posted: 9/1/2015 9:32:34 AM EST
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By Tophatman:
I've tried a variety of sizes. Using either the centering tool from SDTA or the ebay die you start with a 1/8" hole. I found those seemed to split faster on me so I started using a 1/4". You're removing more material so you can't get as deep a cone before you're hole opens up to your required depth but for a 9mm hole which should be around .41 (.355+.06) you really have to press them pretty hard to get to that opening from a 1/8" without splitting / going off center.
View Quote


I used 1/8 and formed them with a plumb bob. I also used grease between the plumb and FP. only one split out of 10.
Link Posted: 9/1/2015 2:29:52 PM EST
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By goloud:


I used 1/8 and formed them with a plumb bob. I also used grease between the plumb and FP. only one split out of 10.
View Quote View All Quotes
View All Quotes
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By goloud:
Originally Posted By Tophatman:
I've tried a variety of sizes. Using either the centering tool from SDTA or the ebay die you start with a 1/8" hole. I found those seemed to split faster on me so I started using a 1/4". You're removing more material so you can't get as deep a cone before you're hole opens up to your required depth but for a 9mm hole which should be around .41 (.355+.06) you really have to press them pretty hard to get to that opening from a 1/8" without splitting / going off center.


I used 1/8 and formed them with a plumb bob. I also used grease between the plumb and FP. only one split out of 10.


Can I see a pic of one of yours? I'm about to do this...
Link Posted: 9/1/2015 2:32:34 PM EST
[Last Edit: 9/1/2015 2:40:54 PM EST by goloud]
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By lips3341:


Can I see a pic of one of yours? I'm about to do this...
View Quote View All Quotes
View All Quotes
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By lips3341:
Originally Posted By goloud:
Originally Posted By Tophatman:
I've tried a variety of sizes. Using either the centering tool from SDTA or the ebay die you start with a 1/8" hole. I found those seemed to split faster on me so I started using a 1/4". You're removing more material so you can't get as deep a cone before you're hole opens up to your required depth but for a 9mm hole which should be around .41 (.355+.06) you really have to press them pretty hard to get to that opening from a 1/8" without splitting / going off center.


I used 1/8 and formed them with a plumb bob. I also used grease between the plumb and FP. only one split out of 10.


Can I see a pic of one of yours? I'm about to do this...


I was just looking for my pics. Standby...

The angle is wierd, but the cones are pretty deep.

Top Top