Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Site Notices
Posted: 10/27/2013 5:31:09 PM EST
[Last Edit: 10/27/2013 8:09:38 PM EST by squirreld]
I have a giraud case annealer.
I have the tempilaq paints, 750 changes, 800 does not.
I anneal after 3 shots. I am getting neck splits on all of the 3 shots after the anneal process.

Anyone else notice this behavior?

I have a batch of brass I am "stress testing".
3 shots, anneal, rinse and repeat.
I am at 8 firings now. 24.2 gr. TAC behind a 69 gr. SMK, 2700 fps on a 16 middy.
I have lost a fifth of the test batch so far.

The split is not a burn thru, typically "V" shaped.
Its a jagged tear, like lightening.

Link Posted: 10/27/2013 5:51:37 PM EST
Maybe you are annealing to soon?
I have used brass up to 8 times without annealing.
Link Posted: 10/27/2013 6:15:22 PM EST
Yeah. ... what brand of brass is this ?
Link Posted: 10/27/2013 6:24:28 PM EST
Who manufactured the brass?

If it's commercial it may not have been annealed after it was drawn and formed. You could try to anneal it before loading the first time (you'd be doing the initial stress-relief from its initial cold-working).

US military brass will be annealed before initial loading.
Link Posted: 10/27/2013 8:07:45 PM EST
[Last Edit: 10/27/2013 8:10:38 PM EST by squirreld]
This is all LC brass.
Most of the failures are 03. Seems like their may have been something off with that batch.
The loads are fairly hot and from what I have gathered, some people anneal after each firing.

Link Posted: 10/27/2013 8:11:46 PM EST
You may get a faster answer by trying a different batch.
I take it the rig doesn't do this with other loads?
Link Posted: 10/28/2013 2:05:44 AM EST
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By Stump70:
Maybe you are annealing to soon?
I have used brass up to 8 times without annealing.
View Quote


This
Link Posted: 10/28/2013 4:38:18 AM EST
Too soon? I've heard some people anneal after each firing since they don't keep track of firings.

Link Posted: 10/28/2013 5:13:34 AM EST
Originally Posted By squirreld:
I have a giraud case annealer.
I have the tempilaq paints, 750 changes, 800 does not.
I anneal after 3 shots. I am getting neck splits on all of the 3 shots after the anneal process.

Anyone else notice this behavior?

I have a batch of brass I am "stress testing".
3 shots, anneal, rinse and repeat.
I am at 8 firings now. 24.2 gr. TAC behind a 69 gr. SMK, 2700 fps on a 16 middy.
I have lost a fifth of the test batch so far.

The split is not a burn thru, typically "V" shaped.
Its a jagged tear, like lightening.

View Quote
From what you've posted, you're annealing correctly. If you don;t have a similar problem with a different lot of brass, I'd say your brass was abused in a previous life.

Annealing too soon? No such thing.

Commercial brass not annealed? All brass is annealed. Commercial is tumbled/cleaned after annealing so the brass is pretty. Military, the brass is left showing the annealing to prove Uncle Sam gets what he pays for.
Top Top